GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) Encourage both parents to share equitably in the rights and responsibilities of raising their child, even after dissolution of marriage or unwed relationship.
(5) Encourage each parent to establish and maintain a healthy relationship with the other parent when such is determined to be in the best interest of the child, taking into account mental illness, substance abuse, domestic violence, or any other factor the court deems appropriate."
SECTION 2. G.S. 50‑13.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 50‑13.2. Who entitled to custody; terms of custody; visitation rights of grandparents; taking child out of State; consideration of parent's military service.
(a) An order for custody of
a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such
child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote
the interest and welfare of the child. In making the determination, the court
shall consider all relevant factors including acts of domestic violence between
the parties, the safety of the child, and the safety of either party from