GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the same effective date as would have been used had the application for
disability retirement been approved. The Director of the Retirement Systems
Division, acting on behalf of the Board of Trustees, may extend the 120‑day
limitation provided for in this section when a member has suffered
incapacitation such that a reasonable person would not have expected the member
to be able to complete the required paperwork within the regular deadline, or
when an omission by the Retirement Systems Division prevents the member from
having sufficient time to meet the regular deadline."
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 128‑32.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 128‑32.1. Failure to respond.
If a member fails to respond within
120 days after preliminary option figures and the Form 6‑E or Form 7‑E
are mailed,transmitted to the member, or if a member fails to
respond within 120 days after the effective date of retirement, whichever is
later, the Form 6 or Form 7 shall be null and void; the retirement system shall
not be liable for any benefits due on account of the voided application, and a
new application must be filed establishing a subsequent effective date of
retirement.