GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has died as a result of suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home."
SECTION 4. G.S. 7B‑302(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) When a report of
abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of
social services shall make a prompt and thorough assessment, using either a
family assessment response or an investigative assessment response, in order to
ascertain the facts of the case, the extent of the abuse or neglect, and the
risk of harm to the juvenile, in order to determine whether protective services