GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.  G.S. 15A‑1347(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If a defendant appeals an activation of a sentence as a result of a finding of a violation of probation by the district or superior court, court and is released pursuant to Article 26 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, probation supervision will continue under the same conditions until the termination date of the supervision period expiration of the period of probation or disposition of the appeal, whichever comes first."

 

PART VIII. UPDATE CURRENT TERMINOLOGY

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 15‑190(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Some guard or guards or Correction custody personnel or some other reliable person or persons to be named and designated by the warden from time to time shall cause the person, convict or felon against whom the death sentence has been so pronounced to be executed as provided by this Article and all amendments thereto. The execution shall be under the general supervision and control of the warden of the penitentiary, who shall from time to time, in writing, name and designate the guard or guards correctional custody personnel or other reliable person or persons who shall cause the person, convict or felon against whom the death sentence has been pronounced to be executed as provided by this Article and all amendments thereto. At such execution there shall be present the warden or deputy warden or some person designated by the warden in the warden's place, and a licensed physician, or a medical professional other than a physician, to monitor the injection of the required lethal substances and certify the fact of the execution. If a licensed physician is not present at the execution, then a licensed physician shall be present on the premises and available to examine the body after the execution and pronounce the person dead.