GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this section, a "medical professional other than a physician" means a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, registered nurse, emergency medical technician, or emergency medical technician‑paramedic who is licensed or credentialed by the licensing board, agency, or organization responsible for licensing or credentialing that profession."

SECTION 8.(b)  G.S. 15‑195 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑195.  Prisoner taken to place of trial when new trial granted.

Should a new trial be granted the condemned person, convict or felon against whom sentence of death has been pronounced, after he has been conveyed to the penitentiary, he shall be conveyed back to the place of trial by such guard or guards correctional custody personnel as the warden of the penitentiary shall direct, their expenses to be paid as is now provided by law for the conveyance of convicts to the penitentiary."