GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] expenses, plus five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each day of active service
rendered upon recall as a senior business court judge. No day of active service
rendered by an emergency judge pursuant to assignment under subsection (a) of
this section shall overlap with a day of active service rendered pursuant to
assignment under subsection (a1) of this section. No recalled retired trial
judge shall receive from the State total annual compensation for judicial
services in excess of that received by an active judge of the bench to which
the judge is recalled."
SECTION 4. G.S. 7A‑57 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑57. Recall of active and emergency trial judges who have reached mandatory retirement age.
Superior and district court judges retired because they have reached the mandatory retirement age, and emergency superior and district court judges whose commissions have expired because they have reached the mandatory retirement age, may be recalled to preside over regular or special sessions of the court from which retired under the following circumstances:
(1) The judge must consent to the recall.
(2) The Chief Justice is authorized to order the recall.
(3) Prior to ordering recall,