GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the North Carolina Highway Fund. The Division shall use the fees derived from
transactions with commission contract agents for the payment of compensation to
commission contract agents. An additional fifty cents (50¢) of the fee
imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1) of this
section shall be credited to the Mercury Switch Removal Account in the Department
of Environmental Quality."
SECTION 35.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2016, and applies to fees paid on or after that date.
PROMOTE NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL SITES
SECTION 35.4. G.S. 136‑42.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑42.3. Historical marker program.
The Department of Transportation
may spend up to fortysixty thousand dollars ($40,000)($60,000)
a year to purchase historical markers prepared and delivered to it by the
Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. The Department of Transportation
shall erect the markers on sites selected by the Department of Natural and
Cultural Resources. This expenditure is hereby declared to be a valid
expenditure of State highway maintenance funds. No provision in this section
shall be construed to prevent the expenditure of any federal highway funds that
may be available for this purpose."
INCREASE DOT BID THRESHOLD & REPORT
SECTION 35.5.(a) G.S. 136‑28.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑28.1. Letting of contracts to bidders after advertisement; exceptions.
(a) All contracts over twofive
million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000)($5,000,000)
that the Department of Transportation may let for construction, maintenance,
operations, or repair necessary to carry out the provisions of this ChapterChapter,
shall be let to a responsible bidder after public advertising under rules and
regulations to be made and published by the Department of Transportation. The
right to reject any and all bids shall be reserved to the Board of
Transportation. Contracts for construction or repair for federal aid projects
entered into pursuant to this section shall not contain the standardized
contract clauses prescribed by 23 U.S.C. § 112(e) and 23 C.F.R. § 635.109 for
differing site conditions, suspensions of work ordered by the engineer or
significant changes in the character of the work. For those federal aid
projects, the Department of Transportation shall use only the contract
provisions for differing site conditions, suspensions of work ordered by the
engineer, or significant changes in the character of the work developed by the
North Carolina Department of Transportation and approved by the Board of
Transportation.
(b) For contracts let to
carry out the provisions of this Chapter in which the amount of work to be let
to contract for transportation infrastructure construction or repair is twofive
million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000)($5,000,000)
or less, and for transportation infrastructure maintenance, excluding
resurfacing, that is twofive million five hundred thousand dollars
($2,500,000)($5,000,000) per year or less, at least three
informal bids shall be solicited. The term "informal bids" is defined
as bids in writing, received pursuant to a written request, without public
advertising. All such contracts shall be awarded to the lowest responsible
bidder.