GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b1) Notwithstanding any provision of G.S. 136‑28.5 to the contrary, and except as prohibited by other State or federal law, the Department of Transportation shall, at the time and place bids solicited for a contract subject to this section are opened, make public all cost estimates prepared by the Department for the purpose of comparing the bids.
...."
SECTION 35.6.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2016, and applies to bids solicited on or after that date.
ADJUST UNPAVED ROADS FUNDING EXPENDITURES
SECTION 35.7.(a) G.S. 136‑44.2D reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑44.2D. Secondary unpaved road paving program.
The Department of Transportation shall expend fifty percent (50%) of the funds allocated to the paving of unpaved secondary roads for the paving of unpaved secondary roads based on a statewide prioritization. The Department shall expend the remainder of the funds equally among the 14 Highway Divisions for the paving of unpaved secondary roads within each Highway Division based on the same statewide prioritization. The Department shall pave the eligible unpaved secondary roads that receive the highest priority ranking within this statewide prioritization. Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted to require the Department to pave any unpaved secondary roads that do not meet secondary road system addition standards as set forth in G.S. 136‑44.10 and G.S. 136‑102.6. The Highway Trust Fund shall not be used to fund the paving of unpaved secondary roads."
SECTION 35.7.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2016, and applies to funds allocated on or after that date.
Reserve for General Maintenance/Use Portion of Funds for Litter Removal