GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] its contents, relics, artifacts, or historic materials in the custody of any
agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions shall be a public record
pursuant to G.S. 132‑1. There shall be no limitation on the use of or
no requirement to alter any such photograph, video recordings, or other
documentary material, and any such provision in any agreement, permit, or
license shall be void and unenforceable as a matter of public policy.Chapter
132 of the General Statutes."
UMSTEAD ACT CONFORMING CHANGES
SECTION 16.3. G.S. 66‑58 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑58. Sale of merchandise or services by governmental units.
(a) Except as may be provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any unit, department or agency of the State government, or any division or subdivision of the unit, department or agency, or any individual employee or employees of the unit, department or agency in his, or her, or their capacity as employee or employees thereof, to engage directly or indirectly in the sale of goods, wares or merchandise in competition