GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] MATTAMUSKEET LODGE TRANSFER AND ADVANCED PLANNING
SECTION 14.14.(a) The Mattamuskeet Lodge and surrounding property transferred from the federal government by Public Law 109‑358, entitled the "Lake Mattamuskeet Lodge Preservation Act," is reallocated from the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources to the Wildlife Resources Commission.
SECTION 14.14.(b) G.S. 121‑9.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 121‑9.1. Lake Mattamuskeet Lodge Preservation.
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 121‑9, the State of
North Carolina accepts the transfer of the Mattamuskeet Lodge and surrounding
property to the State under the Lake Mattamuskeet Lodge Preservation Act, P.L.
109‑358. After completion of repairs and renovations by the Department
of Natural and Cultural Resources, theThe property shall be
transferred to and managed by the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(b) Any plans for repair and renovation of the