GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] agreement under Section 709(b) of Public Law 88‑352, as amended by Public
Law 92‑261, and investigate and conciliate charges of discrimination.
Throughout this process, the agency shall use its good offices to effect an
amicable resolution of the charges of discrimination. This Article does not
create, and shall not be construed to create or support, a statutory or common
law private right of action, and no person may bring any civil action based
upon the public policy expressed herein."
SECTION 1.(b) This section is effective March 23, 2016.
SECTION 2. G.S. 1‑54 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"§ 1‑54. One year.
Within one year an action or proceeding ‑
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 252, s. 5.
(2) Upon a statute, for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the State alone, or in whole or in part to the party aggrieved, or to a common informer, except where the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.
(3) For libel and slander.