GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such city.
(e) As used in this section, "comprehensive plan" includes a unified development ordinance and any other officially adopted plan that is applicable."
SECTION 2.4.(d) G.S. 160A‑400.32 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑400.32. Relationship of agreement to building
or housing code.code; comprehensive plan amendment.
(a) A development agreement adopted pursuant to this Chapter shall not exempt the property owner or developer from compliance with the State Building Code or State or local housing codes that are not part of the local government's planning, zoning, or subdivision regulations.
(b) When the governing board approves the rezoning of any property associated with a development agreement adopted pursuant to this Chapter, the provisions of G.S. 160A‑383 apply."
SECTION 2.4.(e) Nothing in this section shall repeal, modify, or amend any prior or subsequent local act giving authority to a governing board to delegate zoning decisions to a planning board, planning agency, or planning commission.