GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a report on the recycling of discarded computer equipment and televisions
in the State under this Part to the Environmental Review Commission.Part.
The report must include an evaluation of the recycling rates in the State for
discarded computer equipment and televisions, a discussion of compliance and
enforcement related to the requirements of this Part, and any recommendations
for any changes to the system of collection and recycling of discarded computer
equipment, televisions, or other electronic devices."
SECTION 4.14.(c) G.S. 130A‑310.40 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑310.40. Legislative reports.
The Department shall prepare and
submit to the Environmental Review Commission, concurrently with the report on
the Inactive Hazardous Sites Response Act of 1987 required under G.S. 130A‑310.10,
include in the status of solid waste management report required to be submitted
on or before January 15 of each year pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.06(c)
an evaluation of the effectiveness of this Part in facilitating the remediation
and reuse of existing industrial and commercial properties. This evaluation
shall include any recommendations for additional incentives or changes, if
needed, to improve the effectiveness of this Part in addressing such
properties. This evaluation shall also include a report on receipts by and
expenditures from the Brownfields Property Reuse Act Implementation
Account."
SECTION 4.14.(d) G.S. 130A‑310.10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Secretary shall include
in the status of solid waste management report required to be submitted on or
before January 15 of each year pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.06(c) a report