GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notice shall include a summary of all the information required to be included in the franchise, and shall specify the procedure to be followed at the public hearing. The applicant for the franchise shall provide a copy of the application for the franchise that includes all of the information required to be included in the franchise, to the public library closest to the proposed sanitary landfill site to be made available for inspection and copying by the public.
…."
SECTION 3.2.(c) G.S. 160A‑319(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑319. Utility franchises.
(a) A city shall have
authority to grant upon reasonable terms franchises for a telephone system and
any of the enterprises listed in G.S. 160A‑311, except a cable
television system. A franchise granted by a city authorizes the operation of
the franchised activity within the city. No franchise shall be granted for a
period of more than 60 years, except including a franchise granted to