GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) Computer software. – Any set or combination of computer programs. The term does not include the original data, or any analysis, compilation, or manipulated form of the original data produced by the use of the program or software.
(5) Electronic data‑processing system. – Computer hardware, computer software, or computer programs or any combination thereof, regardless of kind or origin.
(6) Media or medium – The physical medium on which information is stored in recoverable form."
SECTION 2.9.(b) G.S. 132‑6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 132‑6. Inspection and Inspection, examination
and copies of public records.
(a) Every custodian of public records shall permit any record in the custodian's custody to be inspected and examined at reasonable times and under reasonable supervision by any person, and shall, as promptly as possible, furnish copies thereof upon payment of any fees as may be prescribed by law.