GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.12.(b) Allow Electronic Submission of Permits. – Article 7 of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 136‑93.01. Electronic submission of permits authorized.
Except as otherwise prohibited under federal law, an application submitted for a permit issued by the Department of Transportation or its agents under this Chapter may be submitted electronically in a manner approved by the Department. If submitted electronically, a paper copy of the application shall not be required."
SECTION 2.12.(c) G.S. 136-19.5(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Whenever the
Department of Transportation requires the relocation of utilities utilities,
including cable service as defined in G.S. 105‑164.3, located in
a right‑of‑way for which the utility owner contributed to the cost
of acquisition, the Department of Transportation shall reimburse the utility
owner for the cost of moving those utilities."
SECTION 2.12.(d) Notwithstanding G.S. 150B‑21.1(a), the Department of Transportation may adopt temporary rules to implement the provisions of this section.