GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or owned directly or indirectly through one or more pass‑through
entities, by an individual.
(5) It is used by the owner for a purpose other than the production of income and is not used in connection with a business.
(b) Classification. – Antique automobiles are designated a special class of property under Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and must be assessed for taxation in accordance with this section. An antique automobile must be assessed at the lower of its true value or five hundred dollars ($500.00)."
COPIES OF CERTAIN PUBLIC RECORDS
SECTION 2.9.(a) G.S. 132‑6.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 132‑6.1. Electronic data‑processing and computer databases as public records.
(a) After June 30, 1996,
no public agency shall purchase, lease, create, or otherwise acquire any
electronic data‑processing system for the storage, manipulation,
or retrieval of Databases purchased, leased, created, or otherwise
acquired by every public agency containing public records unless it
first determines that the system will shall be designed and maintained
in a manner that does not impair or impede the public agency's