GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection does not affect the right of the Retirement System to recoup overpaid benefits as provided in G.S. 128‑31."
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 135‑8(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Funds to Which
Assets of Retirement System Credited. – All of the assets of the Retirement
System shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held to
one of four funds, namely, the annuity savings fund, the annuity reserve
fund, the pension accumulation fund, and the pension reserve fund.of two
funds, namely, the annuity savings fund and the pension accumulation fund."