GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] least one full calendar year of membership in the Retirement System, there
shall be paid to such person as the member shall have nominated by electronic
submission prior to completing 10 years of service in a form approved by
the Board of Trustees or by written designation duly acknowledged and filed
with the Board of Trustees, if such person is living at the time of the
member's death, otherwise to the member's legal representatives, a death
benefit. Such death benefit shall be equal to the greater of:
…."
SECTION 3.(f) G.S. 120‑4.25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑4.25. Return of accumulated contributions.
If a member ceases to be a member
of the General Assembly except by death or retirement, hethe member
shall, upon submission of an application, be paid not earlier than 60 days
following the date of termination of service the sum of histhe member's
accumulated contributions provided hethe member has not in the
meantime returned to service. Upon payment of this sum his or her
membership in the System ceases. If hethe individual becomes a
member afterwards, no credit shall be allowed for any service previously
rendered except as provided in G.S. 120‑4.14 and the payment shall
be in full and complete discharge of any rights in or to any benefits otherwise
payable under this Article. Upon receipt of proof satisfactory to the Board of
Trustees of the death, prior to retirement, of a member or former member, there