GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Retirement System, without regard to their coverage under the Social Security
Act.
Notwithstanding
the foregoing, effective July 1, 1975, withWith respect to the
period of service commencing on July 1, 1975, the rate of such deductions
shall be each participating employer shall deduct from the salary of
each member on every payroll of the employer for every payroll period, six
per centum (6%) of the compensation received by any member. Such rates shall
apply uniformly to all members of the Retirement System, without regard to
their coverage under the Social Security Act."
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 128‑30(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Funds to Which
Assets of Retirement System Credited. – All of the assets of the Retirement
System shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held to
one of fivethree funds, namely, the annuity savings fund, the
annuity reserve fund, the pension accumulation fund, the pension reserve
fund and the expense fund."
SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 128‑30(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Prior to July 1,