GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.(b)  G.S. 128‑31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128‑31.  Exemptions from execution.

Except for the applications of the provisions of G.S. 110‑136, and G.S. 110‑136.3 et seq., and in connection with a court‑ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50‑20, the right of a person to a pension, an annuity, or a retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this Article, and the moneys