GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.(c)  G.S. 120‑4.29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑4.29.  Exemption from garnishment, attachment.

Except for the applications of the provisions of G. S. 110‑136, and in connection with a court‑ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50‑20, the right of a person to a pension, annuity, or retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, or to the receipt of the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this Article, and the moneys in the various funds created by this Article, are exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except as this Article specifically provides.