GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        If the parties to two or more arbitration agreements agree, in their respective arbitration agreements or otherwise, to consolidate the arbitrations arising out of those agreements, the superior court, upon application by a party, may do any of the following:

(1)        Order the arbitrations to be consolidated on terms the court considers just and necessary;

(2)        If all the parties cannot agree on an arbitral tribunal for the consolidated arbitration, appoint an arbitral tribunal as provided by G.S. 1‑567.41; and

(3)        If all the parties cannot agree on any other matter necessary to conduct the consolidated arbitration, make any other order it considers necessary.

"§ 1‑567.61.  Form and contents of award.

(a)        The award shall be made in writing in a record and shall be signed by the arbitrator or arbitrators. In arbitral proceedings with more than one arbitrator, the signatures of the majority of all members of the arbitral tribunal shall suffice, provided that the reason for any omitted signature is stated.stated in the record of the award.

(a1)      An award shall be made within the time specified by the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration institution, or, if not so specified, within the time ordered by the court. The court may extend or the parties to the arbitration proceeding may agree in a record to extend the time. A party waives any objection that an award was not timely made unless that party gives notice of the objection to the arbitral tribunal before receiving notice of the award.

(h)        (1)        Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the awarding of costs of an arbitration shall be at the discretion of the arbitral tribunal.

(2)        In making an order for costs, the arbitral tribunal may include any of the following as costs:

a.