GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 1‑567.64.  Modifying or vacating of awards.

Subject to the relevant provisions of federal law or and any applicable international agreement in force between the United States of America and any other nation or nations, an arbitral award may be vacated by a court only upon a showing that the award is tainted by illegality, or substantial unfairness in the conduct of the arbitral proceedings. In determining whether an award is so tainted, the superior court shall have regard to consider the provisions of this Article, and of G.S. 1‑569.23 and G.S. 1‑569.24, but shall not engage in de novo review of the subject matter of the dispute giving rise to the arbitration proceedings.

"§ 1‑567.65.  Confirmation and enforcement of awards.

(a)        Subject to the relevant provisions of federal law or and any applicable international agreement in force between the United States of America and any other nation or nations, upon application of a party, the superior court shall confirm an arbitral award, unless it finds grounds for modifying or vacating the award under G.S. 1‑567.64. An award shall not be confirmed unless the time for correction and interpretation of awards prescribed by