GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        The court shall not order consolidation of the claims of a party to an arbitration agreement if the agreement prohibits consolidation.

"§ 1‑567.51.  Commencement of arbitral proceedings.

Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, parties or otherwise provided in the rules and procedures upon which the parties have agreed, the arbitral proceedings in respect of a particular dispute shall commence on the date on which a request for that dispute to be referred to arbitration is received by the respondent.a party as provided in G.S. 1‑567.33.

"§ 1‑567.53.  Statements of claim and defense.

(a)        Within the period of time agreed by the parties or determined by the arbitral tribunal, the claimant shall state the facts supporting its claim, the points at issue and the relief or remedy sought, and the respondent shall state its defenses and counterclaims defenses, counterclaims, or setoffs in respect of these particulars, unless the parties have otherwise agreed as to the required elements of such these statements. The parties may submit with their statements all documents they consider to be relevant or may add a reference to the documents or other evidence the party will submit.

(b)        Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, either party may amend or supplement a claim or defense during the course of the arbitral proceedings, unless the arbitral tribunal considers it inappropriate to allow such amendment the amendment, having regard to the delay in making it.