GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3a)      Court. – A court of competent jurisdiction in this State.

(4)        "Party" means a Party. – A party to an arbitration agreement;agreement.

(5)        "Superior court" means the superior court of any county in this State selected pursuant to G.S. 1‑567.36.

(6)        Record. – Information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in a perceivable form.

(d)       Where a provision of this Article, other than in G.S. 1‑567.55(1) and G.S. 1‑567.62(b)(1), refers to a claim, it also applies to a counterclaim, counterclaim or setoff, and where it refers to a defense, it also applies to a defense to such counterclaim.a counterclaim or setoff.

"§ 1‑567.33.  Receipt of written communications or submissions.

(a)        Unless otherwise agreed in a record by the parties, any written communication or submission is deemed to have been received if it is delivered to the addressee personally or if it is delivered at the addressee's place of business, domicile domicile, or mailing address and address, and the communication or submission is deemed to have been received on the day it is so delivered. Delivery Unless otherwise agreed in a record by the parties, delivery by facsimile transmission or electronic transmission, if in a record, shall constitute valid receipt if the communication or submission is in fact received.received, and the receipt is in a record.

(b)        If none of the places referred to in subsection (a) can be found after making reasonable inquiry, a written communication or submission is deemed to have been received if it is sent to the addressee's last known place of business, domicile domicile, or mailing address by registered mail mail, certified mail, or any other means which that provide a record of the attempt to deliver it.