GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Consultation With Institutions of Higher Education. – The State Board shall consult with the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina and the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities in the development of the program."

SECTION 6.(o)  If Senate Bill 257, 2017 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 115C-300.1(c), as enacted by Section 3(b) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Mentor Teacher Training. – The State Board shall develop and coordinate a mentor teacher training program. The State Board shall develop criteria for selecting excellent, experienced, and qualified teachers to be participants in the mentor teacher training program as follows:

(1)        Mentor teachers shall be either of the following:

a.         Teachers rated, through formal evaluations, at least at the "proficient" level as part of the North Carolina Teacher Evaluation System and have met expectations for student growth.System.

b.         Retired teachers.