GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The principal shall determine which clinical educator best meets the needs of each intern and shall assign the most appropriate clinical educator to that intern, with priority consideration for those clinical educators rated as "distinguished" and "accomplished." If a principal determines that a teacher rated as "proficient" is the most appropriate clinical educator for an intern, the principal shall maintain records of the reasons for that determination."

SECTION 6.(q)  If Senate Bill 257, 2017 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 115C-270.10, as enacted by Section 3(c) of this act, is amended by inserting a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the State Board of Education shall reimburse the initial application fee for any new graduate from any recognized EPP the first time an applicant submits an application for teacher licensure, if the applicant has successfully earned an initial professional license in North Carolina. The State Board shall issue the reimbursement to the application fee within 30 days of the date the applicant successfully earns an initial professional license in North Carolina.".

 

PART vii. EFFECTIVE DATE

SECTION 7.(a)  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning with the 2017‑2018 school year.

SECTION 7.(b)  Any rules required by this act shall be adopted by February 1, 2018.