GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         The principals of each school and the mentor teacher approve of the assignment.

b.         The mentor teacher is rated, through formal evaluations, at least at the "accomplished" level as part of the North Carolina Teacher Evaluation System and has met expectations for student growth.System.

c.         The new teacher's principal maintains a record of the reasons for selecting the mentor from a different school building."

SECTION 6.(p)  If Senate Bill 257, 2017 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 115C-269.25(e), as enacted by Section 2(i) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Clinical Educator Requirements. – The EPP shall ensure clinical educators who supervise students in internships meet the following requirements:

(1)        Be professionally licensed in the field of licensure sought by the student.

(2)        Have a minimum of three years of experience in a teaching role.

(3)        Have been rated, through the educator's most recent formal evaluations, at least at the "proficient" level as part of the North Carolina Teacher Evaluation System, or the equivalent on an evaluation system utilized by another state or partner school, as applicable, and have met expectations as part of a student growth assessment system used by a school in the field of licensure