GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the previous two sentences, actions taken by the office of a District Attorney related to a criminal appeal delegated to that office on or after July 1, 2017, shall be deemed to have been taken with full legal authority to act on behalf of the State.
SECTION 5.3. Part XVII of S.L. 2017‑57 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"DWI MISDEMEANOR CLARIFICATIONS/EXPERT TESTIMONY REVISIONS
"SECTION 17.8.(a) G.S. 15‑1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑1. Statute of limitations for misdemeanors.
The crimes of deceit and malicious
mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does
not exceed five dollars ($5.00), and all misdemeanors except malicious
misdemeanors, shall be presented or found by the grand jury charged within
two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards: Provided, that
if any indictment found within that time pleading shall be