GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] containers, at trade shows, conventions, shopping malls, wine festivals, street
festivals, holiday festivals, agricultural festivals, farmers markets, balloon
races, local fund‑raisers, farmers markets, and other similar
events approved by the Commission.
(b) Limitation. – A winery special event permit is valid only in a jurisdiction that has approved the establishment of ABC stores or has approved the sale of unfortified wine."
SECTION 8.2. G.S. 28A‑2B‑2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A‑2B‑2. Venue.
The venue for a petition under
G.S. 28A‑2B‑1 is the county of this State in which the
petitioner whose will or codicil is the subject of the petition is
domiciled.resides."
SECTION 8.3. G.S. 28A‑21‑2, as amended by Section 10 of S.L. 2017‑158, reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A‑21‑2. Final accounts.
(a) Unless the time for
filing the final account has been extended by the clerk of superior court, the
personal representative or collector must file the final account for settlement
within one year after qualifying or within six months after receiving a State
estate or inheritance tax release, or in the time period for filing an annual
account pursuant to G.S. 28A‑21‑1, whichever is later. If
no estate or inheritance tax return was required to be filed for the estate,
the personal representative or collector shall so certify in the final account
filed with the clerk of superior court. Such certification shall list the
amount and value of all of the decedent's property, and with respect to real
estate, its particular location within or outside the State, including any
property transferred by the decedent over which the decedent had retained any
interest, or any property transferred within three years prior to the date of
the decedent's death, and after being filed and accepted by the clerk of
superior court shall be prima facie evidence that such property is free of any
State inheritance or State estate tax liability. The personal representative or
collector shall produce vouchers for all payments or verified proof for all
payments in lieu of vouchers. With the approval of the clerk of superior court,
such account may be filed voluntarily at any time. In all cases, the accounting
shall be reviewed, audited and recorded by the clerk of superior court in the
manner prescribed in G.S. 28A‑21‑1.
(a1) If no estate or inheritance tax return was required to be filed for the estate, the personal representative or collector shall so certify in the final account filed with the clerk of superior court. Such certification shall list the amount and value of all of the decedent's property and, with respect to real estate, its particular location within or outside the State, including any property transferred by the decedent over which the decedent had retained any interest, or any property