GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] whichever occurs first. Payments held in such trust or escrow accounts shall be
deemed to belong to the purchaser and not the developer. In lieu of such escrow
requirements, the Commission shall have the authority to accept, in its
discretion, alternative financial assurances adequate to protect the
purchaser's interest during the contract cancellation period, including but not
limited to a surety bond, corporate bond, cash deposit or irrevocable letter of
credit in an amount equal to the escrow requirements.
...."
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 42‑50 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑50. Deposits from the tenant.
Security deposits from the tenant
in residential dwelling units shall be deposited in a trust account with a
licensed and federally insured depository institution lawfully doing
business in this State; or a trust institution authorized to do business
in this State, or the landlord may, at his the landlord's option,
furnish a bond from an insurance company licensed to do business in North
Carolina.