GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] petition under G.S. 163‑107.1 or G.S. 163‑325.G.S. 163‑107.1."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163‑1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) On Tuesday next
after the first Monday in May preceding each general election to be held in
November for the officers referred to in subsection (a) of this section, there
shall be held in all election precincts within the territory for which the
officers are to be elected a primary election for the purpose of nominating
candidates for each political party in the State for those offices, and
nonpartisan candidates as to offices elected under the provisions of Article 25
of this Chapter.offices."
SECTION 3. G.S. 163‑22.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑22.3. State Board of Elections littering notification.
At the time an individual files with
the State Board of Elections a notice of candidacy pursuant to G.S. 163‑106,
163‑112, 163‑291, 163‑294.2, or 163‑323, or 163‑294.2,
is certified to the State Board of Elections by a political party executive
committee to fill a nomination vacancy pursuant to G.S. 163‑114, is
certified to the State Board of Elections by a new political party as that
party's nominee pursuant to G.S. 163‑98, qualifies with the State
Board of Elections as an unaffiliated or write‑in candidate pursuant to
Article 11 of this Chapter, or formally initiates a candidacy with the State
Board of Elections pursuant to any statute or local act, the State Board of
Elections shall notify the candidate of the provisions concerning campaign
signs in G.S. 136‑32 and G.S. 14‑156, and the rules
adopted by the Department of Transportation pursuant to G.S. 136‑18."
SECTION 4. G.S. 163‑82.10B reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑82.10B. Confidentiality of date of birth.
Boards of elections shall keep confidential the date of birth of every voter‑registration applicant and registered voter, except in the following situations:
(1) When a voter has filed
notice of candidacy for elective office under G.S. 163‑106, 163‑122,
163‑123, or 163‑294.2, or 163‑323, has been nominated
as a candidate under G.S. 163‑98 or G.S. 163‑114, or has
otherwise formally become a candidate for elective office. The exception of