GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(13) "Readily accessible
substance" means any substance that can be ingested or inhaled by a child
less than six years of age.age or by a pregnant woman. Readily
accessible substances include deteriorated paint that is peeling, chipping,
cracking, flaking, or blistering to the extent that the paint has separated
from the substrate. Readily accessible substances also include soil, water,
toys, vinyl miniblinds, bathtubs, lavatories, doors, door jambs, stairs, stair
rails, windows, interior windowsills, baseboards, and paint that is chalking.
…."
SECTION 11E.6.(c) G.S. 130A‑131.9A reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑131.9A. Investigation to identify lead poisoning hazards.
(a) When the Department
learns of confirmed lead poisoning, the Department shall conduct an
investigation to identify the lead poisoning hazards to children.children
and pregnant women. The Department shall investigate the residential
housing unit where the child or pregnant woman with confirmed lead
poisoning resides. The Department shall also investigate the supplemental
addresses of the child or pregnant woman who has confirmed lead poisoning.
(a1) When the Department learns of an elevated blood lead level, the Department shall, upon informed consent, investigate the residential housing unit where the child or pregnant woman with the elevated blood level resides. When consent to investigate is denied, the child or pregnant woman with the elevated blood lead level cannot be located, or the child's parent or guardian fails to respond, the Department shall document the denial of consent, inability to locate, or failure to respond.
(b) The Department shall
also conduct an investigation when it reasonably suspects that a lead poisoning
hazard to children or pregnant women exists in a residential housing
unit or child‑occupied facility occupied, regularly visited, or attended
by a child less than six years of age.age or a pregnant woman.
(c) In conducting an investigation, the Department may take samples of surface materials, or other materials suspected of containing lead, for analysis and testing.