GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] include notice of the complainant's and victim's right to have the
decision reviewed by the prosecutor. The juvenile court counselor shall sign
the complaint after indicating on it:
(1) The date of the determination;
(2) The words "Not Approved for Filing"; and
(3) Whether the matter is "Closed" or "Diverted and Retained".
Except as provided in G.S. 7B‑1706, any complaint not approved for filing as a juvenile petition shall be destroyed by the juvenile court counselor after holding the complaint for a temporary period to allow review as provided in G.S. 7B‑1705."
SECTION 16D.4.(u) G.S. 7B‑1704 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1704. Request for review by prosecutor.
The complainant has and
the victim have five calendar days, from receipt of the juvenile court
counselor's decision not to approve the filing of a petition, to request review
by the prosecutor. The juvenile court counselor shall notify the prosecutor
immediately of such request and shall transmit to the prosecutor a copy of the
complaint. The prosecutor shall notify the complainantcomplainant,
the victim, and the juvenile court counselor of the time and place for the review."
SECTION 16D.4.(v) G.S. 7B‑1705 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1705. Review of determination that petition should not be filed.
No later than 20 days after the
complainant isand the victim are notified, the prosecutor shall
review the juvenile court counselor's determination that a juvenile petition
should not be filed. Review shall include conferences with the complainantcomplainant,
the victim, and the juvenile court counselor. At the conclusion of the
review, the prosecutor shall: (i) affirm the decision of the juvenile court
counselor or direct the filing of a petition and (ii) notify the complainant
and the victim of the prosecutor's action."
SECTION 16D.4.(w) G.S. 143B‑806(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(14a) Develop and administer a system to provide information to victims and complainants regarding the status of pending complaints and the right of a complainant and victim to request review under G.S. 7B‑1704 of a decision to not file a petition."
Increase information available on juveniles to law enforcement and for court proceedings
SECTION 16D.4.(x) G.S. 7B‑3001 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑3001. Other records relating to juveniles.
(a) The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under supervision of juvenile court counselors, to be known as the juvenile court counselor's record.