GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) The court has jurisdiction over persons 18 years of age or older who are under the extended jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(g) The court has jurisdiction over the parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to this section if the parent, guardian, or custodian has been served with a summons pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1805."
SECTION 16D.4.(c) G.S. 7B‑1604 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1604. Limitations on juvenile court jurisdiction.
(a) Any juvenile, including
a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal
offense on or after the juvenile's sixteenth birthday juvenile has
reached the age of 18 years is subject to prosecution as an adult. A
juvenile who is emancipated shall be prosecuted as an adult for the commission
of a criminal offense.