GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 17B23 Stokes,
Surry 8
1824 Guilford 3234
19A25 Cabarrus 9
19B26 Montgomery,
Randolph 910
19C27 Rowan 89
19D28 Moore 5
20A29 Stanly 5
20B30 Union 1011
2131 Forsyth 2527
22A32 Alexander,
Iredell 1112
22B33 Davidson,
Davie 1112
2334 Alleghany,
Ashe, Wilkes, 89
Yadkin
2435 Avery,
Madison, Mitchell, 78
Watauga, Yancey
2536 Burke,
Caldwell, Catawba 1819
2637 Mecklenburg 58
27A38 Gaston 1415
27B39 Cleveland,
Lincoln 1112
2840 Buncombe 14
29A41 McDowell,
Rutherford 78
29B42 Henderson,
Polk, Transylvania 89
3043 Cherokee,
Clay, Graham, 1012
Haywood, Jackson, Macon,
Swain.
.…"
SECTION 18B.9.(f) G.S. 7A‑60(a2) is repealed.
SECTION 18B.9.(g) G.S. 7A‑63 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑63. Assistant district attorneys.
Each district attorney shall be
entitled to the number of full‑time assistant district attorneys set out
in this Subchapter, such number to be developed by the General Assembly after
consulting the workload formula established through the National Center for
State Courts, Subchapter to be appointed by the district attorney,
to serve at the district attorney's pleasure. A vacancy in the office of
assistant district attorney shall be filled in the same manner as the initial
appointment. An assistant district attorney shall take the same oath of office
as the district attorney, and shall perform such duties as may be assigned by
the district attorney. The district attorney shall devote full time to the
duties of the office and shall not engage in the private practice of law during
his or her term."