GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] after notice, hearing, and a finding of
probable cause the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile's
attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to
superior court if the juvenile was at least 13 years of age or older but
less than 16 years of age at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an
offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. If the alleged felony
constitutes a Class A felony and the court finds probable cause, the court
shall transfer the case to the superior court for trial as in the case of
adults."
SECTION 16D.4.(e) Article 22 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 7B‑2200.5. Transfer of jurisdiction of a juvenile at least 16 years of age to superior court.