GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (k) Removal of children or pregnant women from the residential housing unit or removal of children from the child‑occupied facility shall not constitute remediation if the property continues to be used for a residential housing unit or child‑occupied facility. The remediation requirements imposed in subsection (a) of this section apply so long as the property continues to be used as a residential housing unit or child‑occupied facility."
SECTION 11E.6.(e) G.S. 130A‑131.9G reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑131.9G. Resident responsibilities.
In any residential housing unit
occupied by a child less than six years of age or a pregnant woman who
has an elevated blood lead level of 10 five micrograms per
deciliter or greater, the Department shall advise, in writing, the owner or
managing agent and the pregnant woman or the child's parents or legal
guardian of the importance of carrying out routine cleaning activities in the
units they occupy, own, or manage. The cleaning activities shall include all of
the following:
(1) Wiping clean all windowsills with a damp cloth or sponge at least weekly.
(2) Regularly washing all surfaces accessible to children.
(3) In the case of a leased residential housing unit, identifying any deteriorated paint in the unit and notifying the owner or managing agent of the conditions within 72 hours of discovery.
(4) Identifying and understanding potential lead poisoning hazards in the environment of each child less than six years of age and each pregnant woman in the unit (including toys, vinyl miniblinds, playground equipment, drinking water, soil, and painted surfaces), and taking steps to prevent children and pregnant women from ingesting lead such as encouraging children and pregnant women to wash their faces and hands