GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] DOT/FUNDING FOR ANALYTICS SERVICES
SECTION 34.4. In addition to the funding appropriated in this act to continue and enhance the Department of Transportation's contract for transportation analytics services, the Secretary of the Department of Transportation may use up to the sum of two million dollars ($2,000,000) from funds available for the 2017‑2018 fiscal year to cover costs incurred for obtaining additional analytics services to improve the efficiency and operations of the Department.
DOT/CONSULTATION ON TRANSPORTATION PROJECTS WITH AFFECTED UTILITY PROVIDERS
SECTION 34.4A.(a) G.S. 136‑11.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑11.1. LocalPrior consultation on
transportation projects.
Prior to any action of the Board on
a transportation project, the Department shall inform all municipalities and
countiesmunicipalities, counties, and utility providers affected by
a planned transportation project and request each affected municipality or
county to submit within 45 days a written resolution expressing their views
on the project. A municipality or county may designate a Transportation