GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] fifty cents ($147.50) in the district court, including cases before a
magistrate, and the sum of one hundred fifty‑four dollars and fifty cents
($154.50) in the superior court, to be remitted to the State Treasurer. For a
person convicted of a felony in superior court who has made a first appearance
in district court, both the district court and superior court fees shall be
assessed. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and fifty
cents ($1.50) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North
Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.4,
and ninety‑five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this
subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services
described in G.S. 7A‑474.19.
…."
SECTION 18B.10.(b) G.S. 7A‑305(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑305. Costs in civil actions.
(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of one hundred eighty dollars ($180.00) in
the superior court and the sum of one hundred thirty dollars ($130.00) in the
district court except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum