GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Over $30,000
Up to $45,000 2,000.00
Over $45,000
Up to $60,000 1,500.00
Over $60,000
Up to $75,000 1,000.00
Over $75,000
Up to $90,000 500.00
Over $90,000 0
Single Up to $20,000 $2,500.00
Over $20,000
Up to $30,000 2,000.00
Over $30,000
Up to $40,000 1,500.00
Over $40,000
Up to $50,000 1,000.00
Over $50,000
Up to $60,000 500.00
Over $60,000 0
Married, filing separately Up to $20,000 $2,500.00
Over $20,000
Up to $30,000 2,000.00
Over $30,000
Up to $40,000 1,500.00
Over $40,000
Up to $50,000 1,000.00
Over $50,000
Up to $60,000 500.00
Over $60,000 0.
…."
SECTION 38.4.(b) G.S. 105‑153.10 is repealed.
SECTION 38.4.(c) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
LOWER CORPORATE INCOME TAX RATE
SECTION 38.5.(a) G.S. 105‑130.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑130.3. Corporations.
A tax is imposed on the State net
income of every C Corporation doing business in this State at the rate of four
percent (4%).three percent (3%). An S Corporation is not subject to
the tax levied in this section."
SECTION 38.5.(b) G.S. 105‑130.3, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑130.3. Corporations.
A tax is imposed on the State net
income of every C Corporation doing business in this State at the rate of three
percent (3%).two and one‑half percent (2.5%). An S Corporation
is not subject to the tax levied in this section."
SECTION 38.5.(c) G.S. 105‑130.3C is repealed.
SECTION 38.5.(d) Subsection (a) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017. Subsection (b) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019. The remainder of this section is effective when this act becomes law.
LOWER FRANCHISE TAX FOR S CORPORATIONS
SECTION 38.6.(a) G.S. 105‑122 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a) Tax Imposed. – An annual
franchise or privilege tax is imposed on a corporation doing business in this State.
State for the privilege of doing business in this State and for the
continuance of articles of incorporation or domestication of each corporation
in this State. The tax is determined on the basis of the books and records
of the corporation as of the close of its income year. A corporation subject to
the tax must file a return under affirmation with the Secretary at the place
and in the manner prescribed by the Secretary. The return must be signed by the
president, vice‑president, treasurer, or chief financial officer of the
corporation. The return is due on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth
month following the end of the corporation's income year.
…
(d) Tax Base and Tax Rate.
– After determining the Base. – A corporation's tax base is the
greater of the following:
(1) The proportion of its net worth as set out