GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FEDERAL ELEVATED BLOOD LEVEL STANDARD IN NORTH CAROLINA
SECTION 11E.6.(a) It is the intent of the State to protect young children and pregnant women from being exposed to high levels of lead that can cause substantial harm to their normal neurological development and to ensure important intervention services, including required remediation of lead hazards, will be provided to children and pregnant women whose health is threatened by lead exposure.
SECTION 11E.6.(b) G.S. 130A‑131.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑131.7. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Part:
…
(3) "Confirmed lead
poisoning" means a blood lead concentration of 20 10 micrograms
per deciliter or greater determined by the lower of two consecutive blood tests
within a six‑month12‑month period.
…
(5) "Elevated blood lead
level" means a blood lead concentration of 10 five micrograms