GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No day of active service rendered by an emergency judge pursuant to assignment under subsection (a) of this section shall overlap with a day of active service rendered pursuant to assignment under subsection (a1) of this section. No recalled retired trial judge shall receive from the State total annual compensation for judicial services in excess of that received by an active judge of the bench to which the judge is recalled. Emergency judges on an inactive list shall not receive reimbursement for continuing legal or judicial education."
SECTION 18B.11.(c) G.S. 7A‑57 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑57. Recall of active and emergency trial judges who have reached mandatory retirement age.
Superior and district court judges retired because they have reached the mandatory retirement age, and emergency superior and district court judges whose commissions have expired because they have reached the mandatory retirement age, may be recalled to preside over regular or special sessions of the court from which retired under the following circumstances:
(1) The judge must consent to the recall.
(2) The Chief Justice is authorized to order the recall.