GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the Census under Public Law 94‑171 for the 1990 Census in the IVTD
Version of the TIGER files.
.…"
SECTION 18B.9.(d) In order to implement the changes in subsection (c) of this section, the following shall apply:
(1) The district court judgeships serving District 9A shall be allocated to Judicial Districts 9 and 17A of the General Court of Justice effective January 1, 2019.
(2) Any vacancy occurring in a district court judgeship serving District 9A before January 1, 2019, shall be filled by appointment for a term to end December 31, 2018.
SECTION 18B.9.(e) G.S. 7A‑60 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑60. District attorneys and prosecutorial districts.
(a) The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts, as shown in subsection (a1) of this section. There shall be a district attorney for each prosecutorial district, as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section who shall be a resident of the prosecutorial district for which elected. A vacancy in the office of district attorney shall be filled as provided in Article IV, Sec. 19 of the Constitution.
(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full‑time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full‑Time
Prosecutorial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 11
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 8
Tyrrell, Washington
3A3 Pitt 1112
3B4 Carteret,
Craven, Pamlico 1213
45 Duplin,