GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] service, fourteen and four‑tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of
service, nineteen and two‑tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of
service, and twenty‑four percent (24%) after 25 years of service.
"Service" means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of
Justice or Justice, as a member of the Utilities Commission Commission,
as an administrative law judge, or as director or assistant director of the
Administrative Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean service as a
district attorney or as a clerk of superior court."
SECTION 35.4A. Effective July 1, 2017, G.S. 7A‑101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The clerk of superior court is a full‑time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:
Population Annual Salary
Less than
100,000 $88,188$89,188
100,000 to
149,999 98,83499,834
150,000 to
249,999 109,480110,480
250,000 and
above 120,131121,131