GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For all other taxpayers, the standard deduction amount is equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status:
Filing Status Standard Deduction
Married,
filing jointly/surviving spouse $17,500$20,000
Head of Household 14,00015,000
Single 8,75010,000
Married,
filing separately 8,750.10,000."
SECTION 38.2.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019.
CONVERT CHILD TAX CREDIT TO A DEDUCTION
SECTION 38.4.(a) G.S. 105‑153.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"§ 105‑153.5. Modifications to adjusted gross income.
…
(a1) Child Deduction Amount. – A taxpayer who is allowed a federal child tax credit under section 24 of the Code for the taxable year is allowed a deduction under this subsection for each dependent child for whom the taxpayer is allowed the federal tax credit. The amount of the deduction is equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's adjusted gross income, as calculated under the Code: