GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The study shall identify the service performed, the amount of the fee that was or could have been charged, the cost incurred by the Department of Transportation from performing the service, and, if applicable, the reason for not charging the fee.
SECTION 34.14.(b) Report. – The Board shall submit its findings, including any legislative recommendations, to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee by January 1, 2018.
ALIGN DOT'S PROGRAM FOR PARTICIPATION BY DISADVANTAGED MINORITY‑OWNED AND WOMEN‑OWNED BUSINESSES WITH FEDERAL LAW
SECTION 34.15.(a) G.S. 136‑28.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑28.4. State policy concerning participation by disadvantaged minority‑owned and women‑owned businesses in transportation contracts.
…
(b1) Based upon the findings of
the Department's 2014 study entitled "North Carolina Department of
Transportation Disparity Study, 2014," hereinafter referred to as
"Study", the program design shall, to the extent reasonably