GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16B.2.(d) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety shall study the impact on State and local law enforcement efforts of the receipt of seized and forfeited assets. The Committee shall report its findings and recommendations prior to the convening of the 2018 Regular Session of the 2017 General Assembly.
PROTECT HOSPITAL SECURITY PERSONNEL
SECTION 16B.3.(a) G.S. 14‑34.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑34.6. Assault or affray on a firefighter, an emergency medical technician, medical responder, and hospital personnel.
(a) A person is guilty of a Class I felony if the person commits an assault or affray causing physical injury on any of the following persons who are discharging or attempting to discharge their official duties:
(1) An emergency medical technician or other emergency health care provider.
(2) A medical responder.
(3) Hospital personnel and licensed healthcare providers who are providing or attempting to provide health care services to a patient in a hospital.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑356, s. 2, effective December 1, 2011, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date.
(5) A firefighter.
(6) Hospital security personnel.
(b) Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and (i) inflicts serious bodily injury or (ii) uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm.
(c) Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and uses a firearm."
SECTION 16B.3.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2017, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR EXECUTIVE PROTECTION DETAIL