GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Governor issues a commission to the applicant, the retired justice or judge is subject to recall as an emergency special superior court judge as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(e) No justice or judge appointed as an emergency special superior court judge or subject to recall as provided in this section shall, during the period so appointed or subject to recall, contemporaneously serve as an emergency justice or judge of the appellate division of the General Court of Justice."
SECTION 18B.11.(b) G.S. 7A‑52 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑52. Retired district and superior court judges may become emergency judges subject to recall to active service; compensation for emergency judges on recall.
(a) Judges of the district
court and judges of the superior court who have not reached the mandatory
retirement age specified in G.S. 7A‑4.20, but who have retired under
the provisions of G.S. 7A‑51, or under the Uniform Judicial
Retirement Act after having completed five years of creditable service, may
apply as provided in G.S. 7A‑53 to become emergency judges of the
court from which they retired. From the commissioned emergency district,