GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16D.4.(dd) In developing and implementing the education and training required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission and the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission shall work with the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.
JUVENILE GANG SUPPRESSION
SECTION 16D.4.(ee) G.S. 7B‑1702 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1702. Evaluation.
Upon a finding of legal
sufficiency, except in cases involving nondivertible offenses set out in
G.S. 7B‑1701, the juvenile court counselor shall determine whether a
complaint should be filed as a petition, the juvenile diverted pursuant to
G.S. 7B‑1706, or the case resolved without further action. In making
the decision, the counselor shall consider criteria provided by the Department.
Department and shall conduct a gang assessment. The intake process