GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 35.4.(c) G.S. 7A‑751(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The head of the Office of Administrative Hearings is the Chief Administrative Law Judge, who shall serve as Director of the Office. The Chief Administrative Law Judge has the powers and duties conferred on that position by this Chapter and the Constitution and laws of this State and may adopt rules to implement the conferred powers and duties.
The salary of the Chief
Administrative Law Judge shall be the same as that fixed from time to time
for district court judges.set in the Current Operations Appropriations
Act. The salary of a Senior Administrative Law Judge shall be ninety‑five
percent (95%) of the salary of the Chief Administrative Law Judge.
In lieu of merit and other increment raises, the Chief Administrative Law Judge and any Senior Administrative Law Judge shall receive longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act."
SECTION 35.4.(d) G.S. 7A‑10(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In lieu of merit and