GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Amounts committed pursuant to this subsection may be up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) per job covered by a company performance agreement per year for each job created within a five‑year period from the time the first job was created. Amounts paid for a single job may not exceed a term of five years. The authority to commit amounts pursuant to this subsection expires June 30, 2019.
INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION SERVICE OF PROCESS
SECTION 15.17. G.S. 97‑86 reads as rewritten:
"§ 97‑86. Award conclusive as to facts; appeal; certified questions of law.
The award of the Industrial
Commission, as provided in G.S. 97‑84, if not reviewed in due time,
or an award of the Commission upon such review, as provided in G.S. 97‑85,
shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact; but either party
to the dispute may, within 30 days from the date of such the award
or within 30 days after receipt of notice to be sent by registered mail any
class of U.S. mail that is fully prepaid or certified mail electronic
mail of such the award, but not thereafter, appeal from the
decision of said the Commission to the Court of Appeals for
errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from the
superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions. The procedure
for the appeal shall be as provided by the rules of appellate procedure.
The Industrial Commission of its
own motion may certify questions of law to the Court of Appeals for decision
and determination by said the Court. In case of an appeal from
the decision of the Commission, or of a certification by said the Commission
of questions of law, to the Court of Appeals, said the appeal or
certification shall operate on a supersedeas except as provided in G.S. 97‑86.1,
and no employer shall be required to make payment of the award involved in said
the appeal or certification until the questions at issue therein
shall have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this
Article. If the employer is a noninsurer, then the appeal of such the