GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."
SECTION 18B.6.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2017, and applies to all cases arising on or after that date.
SUPREME COURT BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION
SECTION 18B.8. Notwithstanding G.S. 7A‑10(a), in honor of the court's bicentennial celebration, the court may, by rule, hold sessions in any location across the State. This section only applies to the calendar years 2018 through 2020.
ALLOCATION OF ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS
SECTION 18B.9.(a) G.S. 7A‑41(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑41. Superior court divisions and districts; judges.
(a) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
Superior
Judicial Court No. of Resident
Division District Counties Judges