GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] first appearance. The court may continue the hearing for good cause.
…
(e) If probable cause is
found and transfer to superior court is not required by G.S. 7B‑2200,G.S. 7B‑2200
or G.S. 7B‑2200.5, upon motion of the prosecutor or the
juvenile's attorney or upon its own motion, the court shall either proceed to a
transfer hearing or set a date for that hearing. If the juvenile has not
received notice of the intention to seek transfer at least five days prior to
the probable cause hearing, the court, at the request of the juvenile, shall
continue the transfer hearing.
…."
SECTION 16D.4.(g) G.S. 7B‑2506 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑2506. Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles.
The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set forth in G.S. 7B‑2508:
(1) In the case of any juvenile under the age of 18 years who needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement, the judge may:
a.