GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed as (i) prohibiting the Department from providing loans or other financial assistance from the Federal State Infrastructure Bank or the Aviation State Infrastructure Bank or (ii) requiring the Department to close the Federal State Infrastructure Bank or the Aviation State Infrastructure Bank.
STATE AID TO MUNICIPALITIES/NO FUNDS IF MUNICIPALITY FAILS TO FILE STATEMENT AND STUDY HOW TO ACCOUNT FOR SEASONAL POPULATION SHIFTS
SECTION 34.17.(a) G.S. 136‑41.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑41.3. Use of funds; records and annual statement; excess accumulation of funds; contracts for maintenance, etc., of streets.
(a) Uses of Funds. – TheExcept
as otherwise provided in this subsection, the funds allocated to cities and
towns under the provisions of G.S. 136‑41.2 shall be expended by
said cities and towns primarily for the resurfacing of streets within the
corporate limits of the municipality but may also be used for the purposes of
maintaining, repairing, constructing, reconstructing or widening of any street
or public thoroughfare including bridges, drainage, curb and gutter, and other
necessary appurtenances within the corporate limits of the municipality or for
meeting the municipality's proportionate share of assessments levied for such
purposes, or for the planning, construction and maintenance of bikeways,
greenways, or sidewalks. The funds allocated to cities and towns under the
provisions of G.S. 136‑41.2 shall not be expended for the
construction of a sidewalk into which is built a mailbox, utility pole, fire
hydrant, or other similar obstruction that would impede the clear passage of
pedestrians on the sidewalk.
…
(b1) Failure to File. – A municipality that fails to file the statement required under subsection (b) of this section by October 1 is ineligible to receive funds allocated on October 1 under G.S. 136‑41.1 or G.S. 136‑41.2 for the fiscal year in which the municipality failed to file the statement. A municipality that fails to file the statement required under subsection (b) of this section by January 1 is ineligible to receive funds allocated under G.S. 136‑41.1 or G.S. 136‑41.2 for the fiscal year in which the municipality failed to file the statement.
…."
SECTION 34.17.(b) Study. – The Department of Transportation shall study how to adjust the formula in G.S. 136‑41.1(a) to account for seasonal shifts in municipal populations.