GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Caswell County is added to District 22 and the number of ADAs in that district is increased by three.
SECTION 18B.9.(i) The Revisor of Statutes shall modify G.S. 7A‑60(a1) to reflect the directions set out in subsection (h) of this section.
SECTION 18B.9.(j) This section is effective when it becomes law, and elections conducted in 2018 shall be conducted in accordance with the districts as modified by this section.
ELIMINATE ACCESS TO CIVIL JUSTICE FUNDS
SECTION 18B.10.(a) G.S. 7A‑304(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑304. Costs in criminal actions.
(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.