GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Excuse thea
juvenile under the age of 16 years from compliance with the compulsory
school attendance law when the court finds that suitable alternative plans can
be arranged by the family through other community resources for one of the
following:
a. An education related to the needs or abilities of the juvenile including vocational education or special education;
b. A suitable plan of supervision or placement; or
c. Some other plan that the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.
…."
SECTION 16D.4.(h) G.S. 7B‑2507 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑2507. Delinquency history levels.
(a) Generally. – The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the juvenile's prior adjudications or convictions and to the juvenile's probation status, if any, that the court finds to have been proved in accordance with this section. For the purposes of this section, a prior adjudication is an adjudication of an offense that occurs before the adjudication of the offense before the court.
(b) Points. – Points are assigned as follows:
(1) For each prior adjudication of a Class A through E felony offense, 4 points.
(2) For each prior adjudication of a Class F through I felony offense or Class A1 misdemeanor offense, 2 points.
(2a) For each prior conviction of a Class A through E felony offense, 4 points.
(2b) For each prior conviction of a Class F through I felony or Class A1 misdemeanor offense, excluding conviction of the motor vehicle laws, 2 points.