GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] see subsection (b))
Seventh 26C (part of Mecklenburg, 2
see subsection (b))
Seventh 27A Gaston 2
Seventh 27B Cleveland, Lincoln 2
Eighth 28 Buncombe 2
Eighth 29A McDowell, 1
Rutherford
Eighth 29B Henderson, Polk, 1
Transylvania
Eighth 30A Cherokee, Clay, 1
Graham, Macon,
Swain
Eighth 30B Haywood, Jackson 1."
SECTION 18B.9.(b) In order to implement the changes in subsection (a) of this section, the superior court judgeship serving District 9A shall be allocated to Judicial District 17A of the superior court of the General Court of Justice effective January 1, 2019.
SECTION 18B.9.(c) G.S. 7A‑133 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑133. Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––‑
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
3A 5 Pitt
3B 6 Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
4 8 Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
5 9 New Hanover
Pender
6 4 Northampton