GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] distribution and make copies available for distribution in accordance with the
process established for public records in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
The document that contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a
separate document that is published at the same time as the Transportation
Improvement Program, shall include the anticipated funding sources for the
improvement projects included in the Program and a list of any changes made
from the previous year's Program, and the reasons for the changes."
DOT/FUNDING FOR PRELIMINARY ENGINEERING
SECTION 34.12C. G.S. 136‑66.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑66.8. Agreements with units of local government to expedite projects.
(a) Agreements Authorized. –
The Department of Transportation may enter into agreements with units of local
government for either of the purpose of expediting following
purposes:
(1) Expediting transportation projects currently
programmed in the Transportation Improvement Plan.Program.