GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. Any juvenile who, while less than 18 years of age but at least 16 years of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government, excluding violation of the motor vehicle laws, or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as defined in G.S. 5A‑31.
…
(27a) Victim. – Any individual or entity against whom a crime or infraction is alleged to have been committed by a juvenile based on reasonable grounds that the alleged facts are true. For purposes of Article 17 of this Chapter, the term may also include a parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim under the age of 18 years of age.
…."
SECTION 16D.4.(b) G.S. 7B‑1601 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1601. Jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles.
(a) The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction, the age of the juvenile at the time of the alleged offense governs.
(b) When the court obtains
jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be delinquent,delinquent for
an offense committed prior to the juvenile reaching the age of 16 years,
jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the
juvenile reaches the age of 18 years, except as provided otherwise in this
Article.
(b1) When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be delinquent for an offense committed while the juvenile was at least 16 years of age but less than 17 years of age, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 19 years. If the offense was committed while the juvenile was at least 17 years of age, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 20 years.
(c) When delinquency proceedings for a juvenile alleged to be delinquent for an offense committed prior to the juvenile reaching the age of 16 years cannot be concluded before the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years, the court retains jurisdiction for the sole purpose of conducting proceedings pursuant to Article 22 of this Chapter and either transferring the case to superior court for trial as an adult or dismissing the petition.
(c1) When delinquency proceedings for a juvenile alleged to be delinquent for an offense committed while the juvenile was at least 16 years of age but less than 17 years of age cannot be concluded before the juvenile reaches the age of 19 years, the court retains jurisdiction for the sole purpose of conducting proceedings pursuant to Article 22 of this Chapter and