GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In those instances where more than one counsel is providing legal representation, counsel, or service on a legal matter on behalf of a State client, the client shall designate in writing which of its legal counsel possesses final decision‑making authority on behalf of the State client, and other co‑counsel shall, consistent with the Rules of Professional Conduct, cooperate with such designated lead counsel."
SECTION 6.7.(b) G.S. 114‑2.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑2.3. Use of private counsel limited.
(a) Every agency, institution, department, bureau, board, or commission of the State, authorized by law to retain private counsel, shall obtain written permission from the Attorney General prior to employing private counsel. This section does not apply to counties, cities, towns, other municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the State, or any agencies of these municipal corporations or political subdivisions, or to county or city boards of education.