GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board shall conclude all investigations no later than one year from the date of the start of the investigation, unless the State Board has reported an apparent violation to the proper district attorney and additional investigation of the apparent violation is deemed necessary by the State Board."
SECTION 8. G.S. 120‑70.141 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑70.141. Purpose and powers of Committee.
(a) The Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee shall examine, on a continuing basis, election administration and campaign finance regulation in North Carolina, in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve elections administration and campaign finance regulation. In this examination, the Committee shall do the following:
(1) Study the budgets,
programs, and policies of the Bipartisan State Board of Elections and
Ethics Enforcement and the county boards of elections to determine ways in
which the General Assembly may improve election administration and campaign
finance regulation.administration.
(1a) Study the budgets, programs, and policies of the Bipartisan State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement and the county boards of elections to determine ways in which the General Assembly may improve campaign finance regulation.
(2) Examine election statutes and court decisions to determine any legislative changes that are needed to improve election administration and campaign finance regulation.
(3) Study other states' initiatives in election administration and campaign finance regulation to provide an ongoing commentary to the General Assembly on these initiatives and to make recommendations for implementing similar initiatives in North Carolina; and
(4) Study any other election matters that the Committee considers necessary to fulfill its mandate.