GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] which Wake County is a part, who shall prosecute any person or governmental
unit who violates any provisions of this Chapter.Article.
(b) Complaints of violations
of this Chapter Article involving the Commission State
Board or any member employee of the Commission State Board shall
be referred to the Attorney General for investigation. The Attorney General
shall, upon receipt of a complaint, make an appropriate investigation thereof,
and the Attorney General shall forward a copy of the investigation to the
district attorney of the prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A‑60
of which Wake County is a part, who shall prosecute any person or governmental
unit who violates any provisions of this Chapter.Article.
...."
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 163‑19 is repealed.
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 163‑20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑20. Meetings of Board; quorum; minutes.
(a) Call of Meeting. – The State Board of Elections shall
meet at the call of the chairman whenever necessary to discharge the duties and
functions imposed upon it by this Chapter. The chairman shall call a meeting of
the Board upon the written application or applications of any two members
thereof. If there is no chairman, or if the chairman does not call a meeting
within three days after receiving a written request or requests from two
members, any three members of the Board shall have power to call a meeting of
the Board, and any duties imposed or powers conferred on the Board by this
Chapter may be performed or exercised at that meeting, although the time for
performing or exercising the same prescribed by this Chapter may have expired.
(b) Place of Meeting. –
Except as provided in subsection (c), below, the State Board of Elections shall
meet in its offices in the City of Raleigh, or at another place in Raleigh to
be designated by the chairman. However, subject to the limitation imposed by
subsection (c), below, upon the prior written request of any four a
majority of its members, the State Board of Elections shall meet at
any other place in the State designated by the four a majority of its
members.
(c) Meetings to Investigate
Alleged Violations of This Chapter. – When called upon to investigate or hear
sworn alleged violations of this Chapter, the State Board of Elections shall
meet and hear the matter in the county in which the violations are alleged to
have occurred.
(d) Quorum. – A majority of the members constitutes a
quorum for the transaction of business by the State Board of Elections. If any
member of the Board fails to attend a meeting, and by reason thereof there is
no quorum, the members present shall adjourn from day to day for not more than
three days, by the end of which time, if there is no quorum, the Governor may
summarily remove any member failing to attend and appoint his successor.
(e) Minutes. – The State
Board of Elections shall keep minutes recording all proceedings and
findings at each of its meetings. The minutes shall be recorded in a book which
shall be kept in the office of the Board in Raleigh."
SECTION 7.(c) G.S. 163‑21 is repealed.
SECTION 7.(d) G.S. 163‑23 is repealed.
SECTION 7.(e) G.S. 163‑26 is repealed.
SECTION 7.(f) G.S. 163‑27 is repealed.
SECTION 7.(g) G.S. 163‑28 is repealed.
SECTION 7.(h) G.S. 163‑30 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑30. County boards of elections; appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oath of office; instructional meetings.
In every county of the State there
shall be a county board of elections, to consist of three four persons
of good moral character who are registered voters in the county in which they
are to act. Members Two of the members of the county board of
elections shall be of the political party with the highest number of registered
affiliates, and two shall be of the political party with the second highest
number of registered affiliates, as reflected by the latest registration
statistics published by the State Board. In 2017, members of county boards of
elections shall be appointed by the State Board on the second Tuesday in July. In
2019, members of county boards of elections shall be appointed by the State
Board of Elections on the last Tuesday in June 1985, and every
two years thereafter, and their terms of office shall continue for two years
from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed
and qualified. Not more than two members of the county board of elections
shall belong to the same political party.
No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board of elections who holds any elective office under the government of the United States, or of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof.