GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section shall not apply to any facility or premises improvement or alteration that is voluntarily agreed to by the new motor vehicle dealer and for which the dealer receives facilities‑related compensation from the manufacturer or distributor for the facility improvement or alteration equivalent to at least a majority of the cost incurred by the dealer for the facility improvement or alteration."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20‑305.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑305.1. Automobile dealer warranty and recall obligations.
(a) Each motor vehicle
manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or distributor branch, shall specify
in writing to each of its motor vehicle dealers licensed in this State the
dealer's obligations for preparation, delivery and warrantydelivery,
warranty, and recall service on its productsproducts. The
disclosure required under this subsection shall include the schedule of
compensation to be paid suchthe dealers for parts, work, and