GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] administrative hearing at the State or federal level, hearing, (ii)
in a congressional, State legislative, administrative, General
Accounting Office, or Office of the State Auditor'sAuditor,
or other State report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or (iii) from the
news media, the court may award such sums as it considers appropriate, but in
no case more than ten percent (10%) of the proceeds, taking into account the
significance of the information and the role of the qui tam plaintiff in
advancing the case to litigation."
SECTION 5. G.S. 1‑611 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑611. Certain actions barred.
(a) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought under G.S. 1‑608(b) against a member of the General Assembly, a member of the judiciary, or a senior executive branch official acting in their official capacity if the action is based on evidence or information known to the State when the action was brought.
(b) In no event may a person bring an action under G.S. 1‑608(b) that is based upon allegations or transactions that are the subject of a civil suit or an administrative civil money penalty proceeding in which the State is already a party.
(c) No civil action may be brought under this
Article by a person who is or was a public employee or public official if the
allegations of such action are based substantially upon either of the
following:
(1) Allegations of wrongdoing or misconduct which
such person had a duty or obligation to report or investigate within the scope
of his or her public employment or office.
(2) Information or records to which the person had
access as a result of his or her public employment or office.
(d) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action
under G.S. 1‑608(b) based upon the public disclosure of allegations or
transactions (i) in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing at the State
or federal level, (ii) in a congressional, legislative, administrative, General
Accounting Office, or State Auditor's report, hearing, audit, or investigation,