GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2017
SESSION LAW 2018-41
SENATE BILL 368
AN ACT TO align the north carolina false claims act with the federal false claims act; to extend the terms for the current Members of the Advisory Council on Rare Diseases; and to extend Participation in the HIE Network for certain providers.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 1‑606(7) is repealed.
SECTION 2. G.S. 1‑607(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑607. False claims; acts subjecting persons to liability for treble damages; costs and civil penalties; exceptions.
(a) Liability. – Any person
who commits any of the following acts shall be liable to the State for three
times the amount of damages that the State sustains because of the act of that
person. A person who commits any of the following acts also shall be liable to
the State for the costs of a civil action brought to recover any of those
penalties or damages and shall be liable to the State for a civil penalty of
not less than five thousand five hundred dollars ($5,500) and not more than
eleven thousand dollars ($11,000) ($11,000), as may be adjusted by
Section 5 of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, P.L.
101‑410, as amended, for each violation:
…."