GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) For the purposes of this section, the term "original source" means an individual who meets one of the following descriptions:
(1) Prior to public disclosure under subsection (e) of this section, the individual has voluntarily disclosed to the State the information on which allegations or transactions in a claim are based.
(2) The individual (i) has knowledge that is independent of, and materially adds to, the publicly disclosed allegations or transactions and (ii) has voluntarily provided the information to the State before filing an action under this Article."
SECTION 6. G.S. 1‑613 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑613. Private action for retaliation action.
Any employee, contractor, or agent
who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other
manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because
of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, or agent on behalf of the
employee, contractor, or agent or agent, or associated others in
furtherance of an action under this Article, or in furtherance of Article
or other efforts to stop one or more violations of G.S. 1‑607,