GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of
victimization.
(7) "Sheriff"
means the Sheriff. The sheriff of a county in this State.
(8) "Statewide
registry" means the Statewide registry. The central registry
compiled by the Department in accordance with G.S. 14‑208.14.
(9) "Student"
means a Student. A person who is enrolled on a full‑time or
part‑time basis, in any postsecondary public or private educational
institution, including any trade or professional institution, or other
institution of higher education."
SECTION 4.(i) G.S. 15‑144.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑144.1. Essentials of bill for rape.
(a) In indictments for rape
it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial;
but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, the date of
the offense, the county in which the offense of rape was allegedly committed,
and the averment "with force and arms," as is now usual, it is
sufficient in describing rape to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully,