GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the incapability will continue for the foreseeable future.
Incapability under this subdivision may be the result of substance abuse, mental
retardation, intellectual disability, mental illness, organic brain
syndrome, or any other cause or condition that renders the parent unable or
unavailable to parent the juvenile and the parent lacks an appropriate
alternative child care arrangement.
(b) The burden in such these
proceedings shall be upon is on the petitioner or movant to
prove the facts justifying such the termination by clear and
convincing evidence."
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 8C‑1, Rule 616, reads as rewritten:
"Rule 616. Alternative testimony of witnesses with developmental
disabilities or mental retardation an intellectual or developmental
disability in civil cases and special proceedings.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
(1) The definitions set out in G.S. 122C‑3.
(2) "Remote
testimony" means a Remote testimony. A method by which a
witness testifies outside of an open forum and outside of the physical presence
of a party or parties.
(b) Remote Testimony
Authorized. A person with a developmental disability or a person with