GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] feloniously did carnally know and abuse a person who was mentally disabled, had
a mental disability or who was mentally incapacitated or physically
helpless, naming such the victim, and concluding as aforesaid.
required by law. Any bill of indictment containing the averments and
allegations herein named shall be in this section is good
and sufficient in law for the rape of a mentally disabled, mentally
incapacitated or physically helpless person person who has a mental
disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless and all
lesser included offenses."
SECTION 4.(j) G.S. 15‑144.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑144.2. Essentials of bill for sex offense.
(a) In indictments for sex
offense it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the
trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, the
date of the offense, the county in which the sex offense was allegedly committed,
and the averment "with force and arms," as is now usual, it is
sufficient in describing a sex offense to allege that the accused person