GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The evaluation is current if made not more than
one year from the date on which it is presented to or considered by the court.
The evaluation shall set forth the nature and extent of the disability and
recommend a guardianship plan and program.
(14) "Status
report" means the Status report. The report required by
G.S. 35A‑1242 to be filed by the general guardian or guardian of the
person.
(15) "Ward" means
a Ward. A person who has been adjudicated incompetent or an adult
or minor for whom a guardian has been appointed by a court of competent
jurisdiction."
SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 35A‑1241 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1241. Powers and duties of guardian of the person.
(a) To the extent that it is not inconsistent with the terms of any order of the clerk or any other court of competent jurisdiction, a guardian of the person has the following powers and duties:
(1) The guardian of the
person is entitled to custody of the person of the guardian's ward and shall
make provision for the ward's care, comfort, and maintenance, and shall, as