GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] recommend a guardianship plan and program.
(15) "Respondent"
means a Respondent. A person who is alleged to be incompetent in a
proceeding under this Subchapter.
(16) "Treatment
facility" has the Treatment facility. Has the same meaning as
"facility" in G.S. 122C‑3(14), and includes group homes,
halfway houses, and other community‑based residential facilities.
(17) "Ward" means
a Ward. A person who has been adjudicated incompetent or an adult
or minor for whom a guardian has been appointed by a court of competent
jurisdiction."
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 35A‑1202 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1202. Definitions.
When used in this Subchapter,
unless a contrary intent is indicated or the context requires otherwise:The following definitions apply in this Subchapter:
(1) "Accounting"
means the Accounting. The financial or status reports filed with
the clerk, designated agency, respondent, or other person or party with whom such
the reports are required to be filed.
(2) "Clerk"
means the Clerk.