GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        A beneficiary shall not be required to use the single prescriber or single pharmacy selected for the lock‑in program to obtain prescriptions drugs covered by the Medicaid program or the Prepaid Health Plan that are not covered substances.

(g)        A Prepaid Health Plan's use of a lock‑in program developed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall not constitute a violation of the terms of a contract between the Prepaid Health Plan and the Department that relate to a beneficiary's ability to utilize a pharmacy of choice."

SECTION 3.(b)  Article 51 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58‑51‑37.1.  Lock‑in program for certain controlled substances.

(a)        As used in this section, "covered substances" means any controlled substance identified as an opioid or benzodiazepine, excluding benzodiazepine sedative‑hypnotics, contained in Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, unless one of the following conditions are met: