GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The enrollees of a health maintenance organization constitute a permissible group under such laws. Among other things, under such contracts, the insurer or hospital or medical service corporation may make benefit payments to health maintenance organizations for health care services rendered by providers pursuant to the health care plan."

SECTION 3.(a)  Part 6 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 108A‑68.2.  Beneficiary lock‑in program for certain controlled substances.

(a)        As used in this section, "covered substances" means any controlled substance identified as an opioid or benzodiazepine, excluding benzodiazepine sedative‑hypnotics, contained in Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, unless one of the following conditions are met: