GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] type, and the total expenditures paid from all revenues received, by type."
SECTION 21.1.(b) The Local Government Commission shall incorporate in information technology projects to assist local governments in accounting and financial management one or more line items on which each city and county shall provide the total revenue received from building inspections and the total expenditures paid from the revenue received.
PART XXII. DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
WORKERS' COMPENSATION/ALLOW ALTERNATIVE EMPLOYER PENALTY
SECTION 22.1. G.S. 97‑94 reads as rewritten:
"§ 97‑94. Employers required to give proof that they have complied with preceding section; penalty for not keeping liability insured; review; liability for compensation; criminal penalties for failure to secure payment of compensation.
(a) Every employer subject to the compensation provisions of this Article shall file with the Commission, in form prescribed by it, as often as the Commission determines to be necessary, evidence of its compliance with the provisions of G.S. 97‑93 and all other provisions relating thereto.
(b) Any employer required to secure the payment of
compensation under this Article who refuses or neglects to secure such
compensation shall be punished by a penalty of one dollar ($1.00) for each
employee, but not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred
dollars ($100.00) for each day of such refusal or neglect, and until the same
ceases; and the employer shall be liable during continuance of such refusal or
neglect to an employee either for compensation under this Article or at law at
the election of the injured employee.
The penalty herein provided may
be assessed by the Industrial Commission administratively, with the right to a
hearing if requested within 30 days after notice of the assessment of the
penalty and the right of review and appeal as in other cases. Enforcement of
the penalty shall be made by the Office of the Attorney General. The clear
proceeds of penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the
Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2.
(b1) Any employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this Article who refuses or neglects to secure such compensation shall be punished by a penalty of one dollar ($1.00) for each employee, but not less than twenty dollars ($20.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100.00), for each day of such refusal or neglect and until the same ceases.