GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] facility.
(b) Any prisoner who knowingly and willfully exposes genitalia to an employee while the employee is in the performance of the employee's duties is guilty of a Class I felony.
(c) The provisions of this section apply to violations committed inside or outside of the prison, jail, detention center, or other confinement facility.
(d) Sentences imposed under this Article shall run consecutively to and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the person sentenced under this section."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14‑258 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑258. Conveying
messages and weapons to or trading with convicts and other prisoners.Providing
forbidden articles or tools for escape; possessing tools for escape.
If any person shall convey to or
from any convict any letters or oral messages, or shall convey to any convict
or person imprisoned, charged with crime and awaiting trial any weapon or
instrument by which to effect an escape, or that will aid him in an assault or
insurrection, or shall trade with a convict for his clothing or stolen goods,
or shall sell to him any article forbidden him by prison rules, he shall be
guilty of a Class H felony: Provided, that when a murder, an assault or an
escape is effected with the means furnished, the person convicted of furnishing
the means shall be punished as a Class F felon.