GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) The number of criminal charges pursuant to this Article, G.S. 14‑34.5(b), 14‑34.7(b), or 14‑34.7(c)(2) that were resolved by a voluntary dismissal or other discretionary action that effectively dismissed or reduced the original charge.
(b) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report the following to the chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety by March 15 of each year:
(1) The number of violations of this Article, G.S. 14‑34.5(b), 14‑34.7(b), and 14‑34.7(c)(2) charged.
(2) The number of violations of this Article, G.S. 14‑34.5(b), 14‑34.7(b), and 14‑34.7(c)(2) that ended in a conviction.
(3) The number of violations of this Article, G.S. 14‑34.5(b), 14‑34.7(b), and 14‑34.7(c)(2) that were dismissed."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14‑258.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑258.4. Malicious conduct by prisoner.
(a) Any person in the
custody of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the
Department of Public Safety, including the Juvenile Justice Section of the
Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public
Safety, any law enforcement officer, or any local confinement facility (as
defined in G.S. 153A‑217, or G.S. 153A‑230.1), including
persons pending trial, appellate review, or presentence diagnostic evaluation,Any
prisoner who knowingly and willfully throws, emits, or causes to be used as