GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2019

 

SESSION LAW 2019-13

HOUSE BILL 130

 

 

AN ACT to authorize nonprofit organizations to operate "game nights," to provide for the regulation of nonprofit organizations holding "game nights," AND to allow the consumption of alcoholic beverages at "game nights."

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14‑292 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑292.  Gambling.

Except as provided in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes or in Part 2 or Part 4 of this Article, any person or organization that operates any game of chance or any person who plays at or bets on any game of chance at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet, whether the same be in stake or not, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.