GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 48‑9‑109(1) is amended by adding a new sub‑subdivision to read:

"§ 48‑9‑109.  Certain disclosures authorized.

Nothing in this Article shall be interpreted or construed to prevent:

(1)        An employee of a court, agency, or any other person from:

d.         Giving a file‑stamped copy of a document to a person, or to the legal representative of a person, who has filed the document in an adoption proceeding."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 1‑597 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑597.  Regulations for newspaper publication of legal notices, advertisements, etc.

(a)        Whenever a notice or any other paper, document or legal advertisement of any kind or description shall be authorized or required by any of the laws of the State of North Carolina, heretofore or hereafter enacted, or by any order or judgment of any court of this State to be published or advertised in a newspaper, such publication, advertisement or notice shall be of no force and effect unless it shall be published in a newspaper with