GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A savings bank shall maintain records sufficient to facilitate an audit of the savings promotion raffle, shall conduct the savings promotion raffle in a safe and sound manner, and shall fully disclose the terms and conditions of the promotion to account holders and prospective account holders of the savings bank."
SECTION 2.(e) This section becomes effective December 1, 2019, and applies to raffles conducted on or after that date.
PART III. ADDING A MEMBER TO THE NORTH CAROLINA BANKING COMMISSION
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 53C‑2‑1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53C‑2‑1. The Commission.
(a) The Commission consists
of 15 members, including the State Treasurer, who shall serve as an ex officio
member; 12 members appointed by the Governor; and two members appointed by the
General Assembly under G.S. 120‑121, one of whom shall be appointed
upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and one of
whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of
Representatives.