GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        The power lines are located outside the boundaries of the parcel of land that contains the subdivision or the property covered by the development plan.

(f2)      The ordinance shall not set a minimum square footage of any structures subject to regulation under the North Carolina Residential Code for One‑ and Two‑Family Dwellings."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 160A‑381 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, any city may adopt zoning and development regulation ordinances. These ordinances may be adopted as part of a unified development ordinance or as a separate ordinance.