GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Building Code Council shall create a fire code inspection checklist that shall be used for inspections under this subsection.

…."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 160A‑423 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑423.  Certificates of compliance.compliance; temporary certificates of occupancy.

(a)        At the conclusion of all work done under a permit, the appropriate inspector shall make a final inspection, and if he finds that the completed work complies with all applicable State and local laws and with the terms of the permit, he the inspector shall issue a certificate of compliance.