GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.(d)  This section becomes effective September 1, 2019, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

 

part xV. food and lodging facility sanitation regulations/exempt breweries not engaged in the preparation of food

SECTION 15.(a)  G.S. 130A‑247 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)    "Brewery" means an establishment licensed under G.S. 18B‑1104 that is not engaged in the preparation of food on the premises. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "food" does not include beverages."

SECTION 15.(b)  G.S. 130A‑248 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of establishments that prepare or serve drink or food for pay and establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products. However, any establishment that prepares or serves food or drink to the public, regardless of pay, shall be subject to the provisions of this Article if the establishment that prepares or serves food or drink holds an ABC permit, as defined in G.S. 18B‑101, meets any of the definitions in G.S. 18B‑1000, and does not meet the definition of a brewery as provided in G.S. 130A‑247(10) or a private club as provided in G.S. 130A‑247(2)."

SECTION 15.(c)  G.S. 130A‑250 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑250.  Exemptions.

The following shall be exempt from this Part:

…

(17)      A brewery as defined in G.S. 130A‑247(10)."