GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.(b)  G.S. 7B‑2202(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 7B‑2200.5(a)(1), the court shall conduct a hearing to determine probable cause in all felony cases in which a juvenile was 13 years of age or older when the offense was allegedly committed. The Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 7B‑2200.5(c), the hearing shall be conducted within 15 days of the date of the juvenile's first appearance. The court may continue the hearing for good cause."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 7B‑2204 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑2204.  Right to pretrial release; detention.

(a)        Once the order of transfer has been entered, the juvenile has the right to pretrial release as provided in G.S. 15A‑533 and G.S. 15A‑534. The release order shall specify the person or persons to whom the juvenile may be released. Pending release, the court shall order that the juvenile be detained in a detention facility while awaiting trial. Personnel of the Juvenile Justice Section of the Division, or personnel approved by the Juvenile Justice Section, shall transport the juvenile from the detention facility to court.

(b)        The court may order the juvenile to be held in a holdover facility at any time the presence of the juvenile is required in court for pretrial hearings or trial, if the court finds that it would be inconvenient to return the juvenile to the detention facility. Personnel of the Justice Section of the Division, or personnel approved by the Juvenile Justice Section, shall transport the juvenile from the holdover facility to court and shall transport the juvenile back to the detention center.

(c)        If the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years while awaiting the completion of proceedings in superior court, the juvenile shall be transported by personnel of the Juvenile Justice Section of the Division, or personnel approved by the Juvenile Justice Section, to the custody of the sheriff of the county where the charges arose.