GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        The juvenile has previously been transferred to and convicted in superior court.

(2)        The juvenile has previously been convicted in either district or superior court for a felony or a misdemeanor. Violations of the motor vehicle laws punishable as a misdemeanor or infraction shall not be considered a conviction for the purposes of this subsection unless the conviction is for an offense involving impaired driving as defined by G.S. 20‑4.01(24a)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B‑1702 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1702.  Evaluation.

Upon a finding of legal sufficiency, except in cases involving nondivertible offenses set out in G.S. 7B‑1701, the juvenile court counselor shall determine whether a complaint should be filed as a petition, the juvenile diverted pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1706, or the case resolved without further action.