GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] provide for that disclosure to be made on a separate piece of paper to be
included along with the container‑return envelope.
(8) An area to attach
additional documentation necessary to comply with the identification
requirements in accordance with State Board rules, as provided in G.S. 163‑230.2.G.S. 163‑230.1.
The container‑return envelope
shall be printed in accordance with the instructions of the State Board of Elections.Board,
which shall prohibit the display of the voter's party affiliation on the
outside of the container‑return envelope."
SECTION 1.5.(a) G.S. 163‑237 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑237. Certain violations of absentee ballot law made criminal offenses.
(a) False Statements under
Oath Made Class 2 1 Misdemeanor. – If any person shall willfully
and falsely make any affidavit or statement, under oath, which affidavit or
statement under oath, is required to be made by the provisions of this Article,
he that person shall be guilty of a Class 2 1 misdemeanor.
(b) False Statements Not
under Oath Made Class 2 1 Misdemeanor. – Except as provided by