GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a reasonable impediment under this subdivision states inability to attach a physical copy of the voter's identification with the written request, the reasonable impediment shall include one of the following:
a. The number of the voter's North Carolina drivers license issued under Article 2 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, including a learner's permit or a provisional license.
b. The number of the voter's special identification card for nonoperators issued under G.S. 20‑37.7.
c. The last four digits of the voter's social security number."
SECTION 1.3.(a) G.S. 163‑230.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑230.2. Method of requesting absentee ballots.
(a) Valid Types of Written
Requests. – A completed written request form for an absentee ballot ballots
as required by G.S. 163‑230.1 is valid only if it is on a form
created by the State Board and signed by the voter requesting absentee ballots
or that voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian. The State Board
shall make the form available at its offices, online, and in each county board
of elections office, and that form may be reproduced. A voter may make a
request in person or by writing to the county board for the form to request an
absentee ballot. The request form for an absentee ballot created
by the State Board shall require at least the following information:
(1) The name and address of the residence of the voter.
(2) The name and address of the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian if that individual is making the request.
(3) The address of the voter to which the application and absentee ballots are to be mailed if different from the residence address of the voter.
(4) The identification
required in accordance with State Board rules, as provided in subsection (f) of
this section.One of the following:
a. The number of the applicant's North Carolina drivers license issued under Article 2 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, including a learner's permit or a provisional license.
b. The number of the applicant's special identification card for nonoperators issued under G.S. 20‑37.7.
c. The last four digits of the applicant's social security number.
(5) The voter's date of birth.
(6) The signature of the voter or of the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian if that individual is making the request.
(7) A clear indicator of the date the election generating the request is to be held, except for annual calendar year requests in accordance with G.S. 163‑226(b).
(b) Request to Update
Voter Registration. – A completed request form for an absentee ballot