GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] require the county board of elections to transmit information in the
official register provided for in this section and the list required by
G.S. 163‑232 to be transmitted to the State Board. The State
Board shall adopt rules to implement this subsection, including frequency of
transmittal.
(e) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the State Board or a county board of elections shall inform the voter of the status of that voter's request for mail‑in absentee ballots upon inquiry of the voter or the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian."
SECTION 1.1.(b) G.S. 163‑233 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑233. Applications for absentee ballots; how retained.
(a) The county board of elections shall retain, in a
safe place, the original of all applications made for absentee ballots and
shall make them ballots, which shall be available to inspection by
the State Board of Elections or to any person upon the directive of the
State Board of Elections.Board. Any copies of any photographic
identification associated with the absentee ballots shall not be a public
record.
(b) The county board of elections shall create a list of applications made for absentee ballots received by the county board, which shall be updated daily from the date the county board begins to mail application and ballots through the date of canvass. Such list shall be a public record.
(c) All applications for absentee ballots shall be
retained by the county board of elections for a period of one year after which they
those applications may be destroyed."
SECTION 1.1.(c) G.S. 163‑82.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑82.10. Official record of voter registration.
(a) Official Record. – The
State voter registration system is the official voter registration list for the
conduct of all elections in the State. The State Board of Elections and
the county board of elections may keep copies of voter registration data,
including voter registration applications, in any medium and format expressly
approved by the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources pursuant to
standards and conditions established by the Department and mutually agreed to
by the Department and the State Board of Elections. Board. A
completed and signed registration application form, if available, described in
G.S. 163‑82.3, once approved by the county board of elections,
becomes backup to the official registration record of the voter.
(a1) Personal Identifying Information. – Full or
partial social security numbers, dates of birth, the identity of the public