GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) The county board of elections has begun the process and time line for replacing the DRE voting system and provides documentation to the State Board regarding the time line for that process and specifically the time of testing as required by G.S. 163‑165.9.
SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and expires August 1, 2020.
PART IV. AUTHORIZE A COUNTY TO TEST NEW VOTING EQUIPMENT DURING A SIMULATED ELECTION
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 163‑165.9(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Before approving the adoption and acquisition of any voting system by the board of county commissioners, the county board of elections shall do all of the following:
(1) Recommend to the board of county commissioners which type of voting system should be acquired by the county.
(2) Witness a demonstration,
in that county or at a site designated by the State Board of Elections, Board,
of the type of voting system to be recommended and also witness a
demonstration of at least one other type of voting system certified by the
State Board of Elections.Board.
(3) Test, Test the
voting system in at least one of the following ways:
a. during During an election, the
proposed voting system in at least one precinct in the county where the
voting system would be used if adopted.
b.