GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint six members, the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint six members, and the Governor shall appoint five or six members. The appointing authorities shall appoint members of the Council after soliciting recommendations from representatives of organizations representing a broad range of individuals with disabilities. Terms of appointment shall be as specified in subsection (d1) of this section. Appointments shall be made as follows:

…."

 

PART III‑F. REPEAL EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROFESSIONALS ARTICLE

SECTION 16.  Article 32 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is repealed.

 

PART III‑G. MULTI‑ETHNIC PLACEMENT ACT COMPLIANCE/ADOPTION PREPLACEMENT ASSESSMENT Modifications

SECTION 17.  G.S. 48‑3‑303 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48‑3‑303.  Content and timing of preplacement assessment.

(a)        A preplacement assessment shall be completed within 90 days after a request has been accepted.

(b)        The preplacement assessment must be based on at least one personal interview with each individual being assessed in the individual's residence and any report received pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.

(c)        The preplacement assessment shall, after a reasonable investigation, report on the following about the individual being assessed:

(1)        Age and date of birth, nationality, Nationality, race, or ethnicity, and any religious preference;

(2)        Marital and family status and history, including the presence of any children born to or adopted by the individual and any other children in the household;

(3)        Physical Date of birth and physical and mental health, including any addiction to alcohol or drugs;

(e)        In the preplacement assessment, the agency shall review the information obtained pursuant to subsections (b), (c), (c)(2) through (c)(13), and (d) of this section and evaluate the individual's strengths and weaknesses needs to be an adoptive parent. The agency shall then determine whether the individual is suitable to be an adoptive parent.

(f)        If the agency determines that the individual is suitable to be an adoptive parent, the preplacement assessment shall include specific factors which support that determination.

(g)        If the agency determines that the individual is not suitable to be an adoptive parent, the preplacement assessment shall state the specific concerns which support that determination.