GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)        In addition to the information and finding required by subsections (c) through (g) of this section, the preplacement assessment must contain a list of the sources of information on which it is based.

(i)         The Social Services Commission shall have authority to establish by rule additional standards for preplacement assessments."

 

PART III‑H. CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT ACT COMPLIANCE/Expand IMMUNITY for COOPERATING IN child abuse and neglect Reports and assessments

SECTION 18.  G.S. 7B‑309 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑309.  Immunity of persons reporting and cooperating in an assessment.

Anyone who makes a report pursuant to this Article, Article; cooperates with the county department of social services in a protective services assessment, assessment; testifies in any judicial proceeding resulting from a protective services report or assessment, assessment; provides information or assistance, including medical evaluations or consultation in connection with a report, investigation, or legal intervention pursuant to a good‑faith