GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the Board exercises its authority under this Article to discipline a person, it may, as part of the decision imposing the discipline, charge the costs of investigations and the hearing to the person disciplined."

SECTION 7.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2020.

 

PART ii‑G. TECHNICAL CHANGES TO the CERTIFIED SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ACT

SECTION 8.(a)  The title of Article 5C of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 5C.

"North Carolina Substance Abuse Use Disorder Professional Practice Act."

SECTION 8.(b)  G.S. 90‑113.30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90‑113.30.  Declaration of purpose.

The North Carolina Substance Abuse Addictions Specialist Professional Practice Board, established by G.S. 90‑113.32, is recognized as the registering, certifying, and licensing authority for substance abuse use disorder professionals described in this Article in order to safeguard the public health, safety, and welfare, to protect the public from being harmed by unqualified persons, to assure the highest degree of professional care and conduct on the part of credentialed substance abuse use disorder professionals, to provide for the establishment of standards for the education of credentialed substance abuse use disorder professionals, and to ensure the availability of credentialed substance abuse use disorder professional services of high quality to persons in need of these services. It is the purpose of this Article to provide for the regulation of Board‑credentialed persons offering substance abuse use disorder counseling services, substance abuse use disorder prevention services, or any other substance abuse use disorder services for which the Board may grant registration, certification, or licensure."

SECTION 8.(c)  G.S. 90‑113.31A reads as rewritten:

"§ 90‑113.31A.  Definitions.

The following definitions shall apply in this Article:

(1)        Applicant. – A person who has initiated a process to become a substance abuse use disorder professional pursuant to this Article.