GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)        Conduct training programs for attorneys and others involved in the legal representation of persons subject to this Article;

(8a)      Administer the Sentencing Services Program established in Article 61 of this Chapter; and

(9)        Perform other duties as the Commission may assign.

…."

SECTION 10.(d)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2020, and applies to notices issued on or after that date.

 

PART II. PROPOSED STATUTORY CHANGES, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE CONFERENCE OF SUPERIOR COURT CLERKS

SECTION 11.(a)  G.S. 7A‑307 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑307.  Costs in administration of estates.

(a)        In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, in the administration of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36C‑2‑203, in estate proceedings under G.S. 28A‑2‑4, in power of attorney proceedings under G.S. 32C‑1‑116(a), and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:

(2b)      Notwithstanding subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, no costs shall be the only cost assessed when the estate is administered or settled pursuant to G.S. 28A‑25‑6.G.S. 28A‑25‑6 shall be a fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) to be assessed upon filing of the application.