GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 22.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2019.

SECTION 23.  G.S. 28A‑2‑4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerks of superior court of this State, as ex officio judges of probate, shall have original jurisdiction of estate proceedings. Except as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, the jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court is exclusive. Estate proceedings include, but are not limited to, the following:

(3)        Determination of the elective share for a surviving spouse as provided in G.S. 30‑3.G.S. 30‑3.1.

…."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 30‑29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 30‑29.  What petition must show.

In the petition the petitioner shall set forth, besides the facts entitling petitioner to a year's support and the value of the support claimed, the further facts that the personal estate of which the decedent died possessed exceeded thirty thousand dollars ($30,000), sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) and also whether or not an allowance has been made to petitioner and the nature and value thereof."