GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(f)       If a person is charged with an offense for which fingerprints are required pursuant to this section but the person is not arrested for that offense, the court before which the charge is pending shall order the defendant to submit to fingerprinting by the Sheriff or other appropriate law enforcement agency at the earliest practical opportunity. If the person fails to appear for fingerprinting as ordered by the court, the sheriff Sheriff or other designated agency shall so inform the court, and the court may initiate proceedings for criminal contempt against the person pursuant to G.S. 5A‑15, including issue of an order for arrest pursuant to G.S. 5A‑16, if necessary. The defendant shall continue to be subject to the court's order to provide fingerprints until submitted."

SECTION 7.(a)  G.S. 15A‑1452 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1452.  Execution of sentence upon determination of appeal; compliance with directive of appellate court.

(a)        If an appeal is withdrawn, withdrawn for a judgment that imposed an active sentence or imposed only monetary obligations without probation, the clerk of superior court must enter an order reflecting that fact and directing compliance with the judgment.

(a1)      If an appeal is withdrawn for a judgment that imposed a suspended sentence, the clerk of superior court shall notify the district attorney who shall calendar a review hearing as required in subsection (d) of this section.

(b)        If the appellate division affirms the judgment in whole or in part, part, a judgment that imposed an active sentence or imposed only monetary obligations without probation, the clerk of superior court must file the directive of the appellate division and order compliance with its terms.