GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 26.(a)  G.S. 45‑21.21(f) is repealed.

SECTION 26.(b)  G.S. 45‑21.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45‑21.23.  Time of sale.

A sale shall begin at the time designated in the notice of sale or as soon thereafter as practicable, but not later than one hour after the time fixed therefor unless it is delayed by other sales held at the same place. The sale shall be held between the hours of 10:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M. on any day other than Sunday or a legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions.when the clerk's office is normally open for transactions."

SECTION 26.(c)  G.S. 45‑21.29(k)(5a) is repealed.

SECTION 27.  G.S. 101‑2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person who wishes, for good cause shown, to change his or her name must file an application before the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the person lives, resides, after giving 10 days' notice of the application by publication at the courthouse door."

SECTION 28.(a)  Section 8.2 of S.L. 2018‑40 reads as rewritten: