GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 127B‑29.  Dependent's rights and protections.

A dependent of a servicemember engaged in military service has the same rights and protections provided to a servicemember under G.S. 127B‑30 and under Subchapter II a dependent under Subchapter III of Chapter 50 of Title 50 of the United States Code."

SECTION 29.5.(b)  This section is effective retroactively to October 1, 2019, and applies to contracts entered into, renewed, or modified on or after that date.

 

PART IV. AMEND THE RULES OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE REGARDING GOOD‑CAUSE CONTINUANCES

SECTION 30.(a)  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 40 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, reads as rewritten:

"Rule 40.  Assignment of cases for trial; continuances.

(a)        The senior resident superior court judge of any superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 may provide by rule for the calendaring of actions for trial in the superior court division of the various counties within his that senior resident's district or set of districts.