GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A continuance requested to fulfill an obligation of service by carrying out any duties as a member of the General Assembly or Assembly, or service on the Rules Review Commission.Commission or any other board, commission, or authority as an appointee of the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or the General Assembly, must be granted."

SECTION 30.(c)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2019.

 

PART v. CLARIFY the scope of judicial standards COMMISSION INVESTIGATIONs

SECTION 31.(a)  G.S. 7A‑377(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any citizen of the State may file a written complaint with the Commission concerning the qualifications or conduct of any justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, and thereupon the Commission shall make such investigation as it deems necessary. The Commission may also make an investigation on its own motion. The Commission shall not make an investigation, whether initiated upon its own motion or by written complaint of a citizen of this State, when the motion or complaint is based substantially on a legal ruling by a district or superior court judge and the legal ruling has not yet been reviewed and ruled on by either the North Carolina Court of Appeals or the North Carolina Supreme Court. The Commission is limited to reviewing judicial conduct, not matters of law. The Commission may issue process to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence, to administer oaths, and to punish for contempt. No justice or judge shall be recommended for public reprimand, censure, suspension, or removal unless he has been given a hearing affording due process of law."

SECTION 31.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to complaints or investigations pending on or after that date.

SECTION 32.  Except where otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes law.