GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Taking a deposition                                                                                    10.00

(4)        Proof of execution or acknowledgment of any instrument                          2.00

(5)        Performing any other statutory function not incident to a civil or criminal action                                                                                                     $ 2.00."

SECTION 11.(c)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2020, and applies to petitions filed on or after that date.

SECTION 12.(a)  G.S. 7A‑308(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(1)....... Foreclosure under power of sale in deed of trust or mortgage.............. $300.00