GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A hearing on a contested claim of the Division of Employment Security must be conducted in accordance with rules adopted by that Division. A request for a hearing on a contested claim of any State agency must be filed within 30 days after the State agency mails the debtor notice of the proposed setoff. A request for a hearing is considered to be filed when it is delivered for mailing with postage prepaid and properly addressed. In a hearing under this section, an issue that has previously been litigated in a court proceeding cannot be considered."

SECTION 10.(b)  G.S. 105A‑9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105A‑9.  Appeals from hearings.

Appeals from hearings allowed under this Chapter, other than those conducted by the Judicial Branch and the Division of Employment Security, shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act, except that the place of initial judicial review shall be the superior court for the county in which the debtor resides. A party aggrieved by an order or decision of a hearing conducted by the clerk of superior court or the Director of the North Carolina Administrative Office of the Courts or the Director's designee, under this Article may, within 10 days of entry of the order, appeal to the superior court for a hearing de novo. Notice of appeal shall be in writing and shall be filed with the clerk of superior court in the county where the order was entered. Appeals from hearings allowed under this Chapter that are conducted by the Division of Employment Security shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 96 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 10.(c)  G.S. 7A‑498.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑498.6.  Director of Indigent Defense Services.

(b)        The Director shall: