GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        The district attorney and defense counsel have consented to a protective order over a portion of the file.

(2)        The district attorney and defense counsel have been given an opportunity to be heard by the senior judge of the three‑judge panel before a protective order is issued.

…."

SECTION 22.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2019.

SECTION 23.  G.S. 28A‑2‑4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerks of superior court of this State, as ex officio judges of probate, shall have original jurisdiction of estate proceedings. Except as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, the jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court is exclusive. Estate proceedings include, but are not limited to, the following:

(3)        Determination of the elective share for a surviving spouse as provided in G.S. 30‑3.G.S. 30‑3.1.

…."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 30‑29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 30‑29.  What petition must show.