GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.(d)  Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective December 1, 2019, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7A‑308 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑308.  Miscellaneous fees and commissions.

(a)        The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(11)..... Recording or docketing (including indexing) any document

– first page................................................................................................... 6.00

‑ each additional page or fraction thereof...................................................... .25

(b2)      The fees set forth in subdivision (11) of subsection (a) of this section are not chargeable when service is performed or documents are filed pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 14‑112.3.G.S. 14‑112.3 or when an attorney is designating a period of secure leave pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court of North Carolina.

…."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 7A‑343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑343.  Duties of Director.

The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following: