GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee assessed shall be the lesser of the Commission's actual expenses for the hearing or two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). The fees collected shall be deposited in the Dispute Resolution Fund established pursuant to subsection (d) of this section."

SECTION 2.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2019, and applies to hearings held on or after that date.

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 7A‑49.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑49.5.  Statewide electronic filing in courts.

(a)        The General Assembly finds that the electronic filing of pleadings and other documents required to be filed with the courts may be a more economical, efficient, and satisfactory procedure to handle the volumes of paperwork routinely filed with, handled by, and disseminated by the courts of this State, and therefore authorizes the use of electronic filing in the courts of this State.