GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2019

 

SESSION LAW 2019-243

HOUSE BILL 470

 

 

an act to make various changes and technical corrections to the law governing the administration of justice.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. PROPOSED STATUTORY CHANGES, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A‑52(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Judges of the district court and judges of the superior court who have not reached the mandatory retirement age specified in G.S. 7A‑4.20, but who have retired under the provisions of G.S. 7A‑51, or under the Uniform Judicial Retirement Act after having completed five years of creditable service, may apply as provided in G.S. 7A‑53 to become emergency judges of the court from which they retired.