GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b1)      The Supreme Court shall promulgate rules authorizing electronic filing and electronic signatures in the General Court of Justice. The rules shall require registration to participate in electronic filing and provide security procedures that include a mandatory submission of a form of identification to electronically file pro se.

(c)        The Administrative Office of the Courts may contract with a vendor to provide electronic filing in the courts."

SECTION 3.(b)  No later than March 1, 2020, the Administrative Office of the Courts shall report the rules promulgated pursuant to G.S. 7A‑49.5(b1) to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety.

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 14‑209 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑209.  Punishment for perjury.

If any person shall willfully and corruptly commit perjury, on his oath or affirmation, knowingly and intentionally makes a false statement under oath or affirmation in any suit, controversy, matter or cause, depending in any of the courts of the State, or State; in any deposition or affidavit taken pursuant to law, or law; in any oath or affirmation duly administered of or concerning any matter or thing whereof such where such person is lawfully required to be sworn or affirmed, every affirmed, that person so offending shall be punished as is guilty of perjury, and punished as a Class F felon."

SECTION 3.(d)  Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective December 1, 2019, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7A‑308 reads as rewritten: