GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)        Nothing in this section shall be construed as to require a person with a privilege under G.S. 8‑53.3, 8‑53.7, 8‑53.8, or 8‑53.12 or with attorney‑client privilege to report pursuant to this section if that privilege would prevent them from doing so."

 

part ii. expanding the statute of limitations for misdemeanor crimes involving abuse against children

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 15‑1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑1.  Statute of limitations for misdemeanors.

(a)        The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars ($5.00), and all misdemeanors except malicious misdemeanors, shall be charged within two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards: Provided, that if any pleading shall be defective, so that no judgment can be given thereon, another prosecution may be instituted for the same offense,