GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(p)  The Revisor of Statutes is authorized to renumber the subdivisions of G.S. 105‑164.3 to ensure that the subdivisions are listed in alphabetical order and in a manner that reduces the current use of alphanumeric designations, to make conforming changes, and to reserve sufficient space to accommodate future additions to the statutory section.

SECTION 4.(q)  This section becomes effective February 1, 2020, and applies to sales occurring on or after that date.

 

Revenue Laws Study of Tax Sunset Provisions

SECTION 5.  G.S. 120‑70.106(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Revenue Laws Study Committee may:

(1)        Study the revenue laws of North Carolina and the administration of those laws.

(2)        Review the State's revenue laws to determine which laws need clarification, technical amendment, repeal, or other change to make the laws concise, intelligible, easy to administer, and equitable.