GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        A court of competent jurisdiction terminates or has terminated involuntarily the parental rights of the parent to another child of the parent.

(d)       When the court determines that reunification efforts are not required, the court shall order a permanent plan as soon as possible, after providing each party with a reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence. The court shall schedule a subsequent permanency planning hearing within 30 days to address the permanent plans in accordance with G.S. 7B‑906.1 and G.S. 7B‑906.2."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 7B‑905.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑905.1.  Visitation.

(a)        An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile's placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be that is in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile's health and safety. safety, including no visitation. The court may specify in the order conditions under which visitation may be suspended.