GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.(a)  G.S. 7B‑600(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile. The fact that the prospective guardian has provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months is evidence that the person has adequate resources."

SECTION 7.(b)  G.S. 7B‑903(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following alternatives for disposition shall be available to any court exercising jurisdiction, and the court may combine any of the applicable alternatives when the court finds the disposition to be in the best interests of the juvenile:

(4)        Place the juvenile in the custody of a parent, relative, private agency offering placement services, or some other suitable person.