GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The hearing shall be before a judge without a jury. The rules of evidence applicable in civil cases shall apply. However, the court, in its discretion, may permit the admission of any reliable and relevant evidence evidence, including, but not limited to, child medical evaluation reports and child and family evaluation reports that the director relied on to make the determination that abuse or serious neglect occurred, if the general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by its admission."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B‑324 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑324.  Persons ineligible to petition for judicial review.

(a)        An individual who has been identified by a director as a responsible individual may not petition is not eligible for judicial review if any of the following apply:

(a1)      If the individual is criminally convicted as a result of the same incident after the petition for judicial review is filed, the court shall dismiss the petition for judicial review with prejudice.

…."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 7B‑503(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian, custodian, or other responsible adult. An order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe the matters alleged in the petition are true, and any of the following apply: