GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Notice shall be given by any reasonable and timely means of communication to the parent's counsel or, if such counsel is unavailable, to the partner or employee at the attorney's office that the department has made arrangements for the parent to execute a relinquishment at a specific date, time, and location.

(2)        The parent shall be advised of the right to seek the advice of the parent's counsel prior to executing the relinquishment and to have the parent's counsel present while executing the relinquishment."

SECTION 14.(a)  G.S. 7B‑1001 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1001.  Right to appeal.

(a)        In a juvenile matter under this Subchapter, appeal of a final order of the court shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals. Only only the following juvenile matters may be appealed:final orders may be appealed directly to the Court of Appeals:

(a1)      In a juvenile matter under this Subchapter, appeal of a final order of the court shall be made directly to the Supreme Court in the following juvenile matters:only the following final orders may be appealed directly to the Supreme Court:

…."

SECTION 14.(b)  7B‑1003(e) reads as rewritten: