GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2019

 

SESSION LAW 2019-33

HOUSE BILL 301

 

 

AN ACT to make revisions to the juvenile code pursuant to recommendations by the court improvement program (CIP).

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B‑101(18a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑101.  Definitions.

As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(18a)    Responsible individual. – A parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker caretaker, or individual responsible for subjecting a juvenile to human trafficking under G.S. 14‑43.11, 14‑43.12, or 14‑43.13, who abuses or seriously neglects a juvenile.

…."