GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        A certified copy of the order of legitimation under this section shall be sent by the clerk of superior court under his official seal to the State Registrar of Vital Statistics who shall make a new birth certificate bearing the full name of the father of the child and, if ordered by the clerk, clerk after determination that the change is in the best interests of the child, changing the surname of the child."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 49‑13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 49‑13.  New birth certificate on legitimation.

A certified copy of the order of legitimation when issued under the provisions of G.S. 49‑10 shall be sent by the clerk of the superior court under his official seal to the State Registrar of Vital Statistics who shall then make the new birth certificate bearing the full name of the father, and change the surname of the child so that it will be the same as the surname of the father.father. The surname of the child shall remain the same except if the mother and father agree and request that the child's surname be changed under G.S. 130A‑118 or the court orders a change in surname after determination that the change is in the best interests of the child.

When a child is legitimated under the provisions of G.S. 49‑12, the State Registrar of Vital Statistics shall make a new birth certificate bearing the full name of the father upon presentation of a certified copy of the certificate of marriage of the father and mother and change the surname of the child so that it will be the same as the surname of the