GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b1) No State employee shall retaliate against another State employee because the employee has refused to carry out a directive which may constitute a violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation, or poses a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.
(c) The protections of this
Article shall include State employees who report any activity described in
G.S. 126‑84 to the State Auditor as authorized by G.S. 147‑64.6B
or to G.S. 147‑64.6B, to the Program Evaluation Division
as authorized by G.S. 120‑36.12(10). G.S. 120‑36.12(10),
or to a legislative panel duly appointed by the President Pro Tempore and/or
the Speaker of the House or an agent or employee of such a legislative panel as
required by G.S. 120‑19."
SECTION 3. G.S. 120‑19 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑19. State officers, etc., upon request, to furnish data and information to legislative committees or commissions.
Except as provided in G.S. 105‑259,
all officers, agents, agencies and departments of the State are required to
give to any committee of either house of the General Assembly, or any committee
or commission whose funds are appropriated or transferred to the General
Assembly or to the Legislative Services Commission for disbursement, upon
request, all information and all data within their possession, or ascertainable
from their records. This requirement is mandatory and shall include requests
made by any individual member of the General Assembly or Assembly, one
of its standing committees or the chair of a standing committee.committee,
or any other legislative panel duly appointed by the President Pro Tempore and/or
the Speaker of the House or an agent or employee of such a legislative panel."
SECTION 4. Effective when this act becomes law, the head of each State agency, department, and institution shall notify its employees of the changes made by this act.
SECTION 5. This act is effective when it becomes law.