GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] appeal.
b. If the court concludes that a permit was wrongfully issued because the issuance was not based on competent, material, and substantial evidence or was otherwise based on an error of law, the court may remand with instructions that the permit be revoked.
c. If the court concludes that a zoning board decision upholding a zoning enforcement action was not supported by substantial competent evidence or was otherwise based on an error of law, the court shall reverse the decision.
…
(n) Stays. – An appeal under this section is stayed as provided in G.S. 160D‑405."
SECTION 46. Article 14 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 160D‑1403.1. Civil action for declaratory relief, injunctive relief, other remedies; joinder of complaint and petition for writ of certiorari in certain cases.