GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) This section shall expire at 12:01 A.M. on August 1, 2020; provided, however, all instruments made in accordance with this section and while this section is in effect shall remain effective and shall not need to be reaffirmed."
SECTION 4.10.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law.
ADULT GUARDIANSHIP SERVICE
SECTION 4.11.(a) G.S. 35A‑1109 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1109. Service of notice and petition.
(a) Copies of the petition and initial notice of hearing shall be personally served on the respondent. Respondent's counsel or guardian ad litem shall be served pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4, Rules of Civil Procedure. A sheriff who serves the notice and petition shall do so without demanding his fees in advance. The petitioner, within five days after filing the petition, shall mail or cause to be mailed, by first‑class mail, copies of the notice and petition to the respondent's next of kin alleged in the petition and any other persons the clerk may designate, unless such person has accepted notice. Proof of such mailing or acceptance shall be by affidavit or certificate of acceptance of notice filed with the clerk. The clerk shall mail, by first‑class mail, copies of subsequent notices to the next of kin alleged in the petition and to such other persons as the clerk deems appropriate.
(b) In the event that personal service is not possible because the respondent resides in a facility that restricts visitors due to a public health emergency, the respondent may be served by the sheriff leaving copies of the petition and initial notice of hearing at the facility with a person employed by the facility who is apparently in charge of the office or who has apparent authority to receive documents intended for residents. The facility employee shall, as soon as practicable, present the copies to the respondent.