GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) The county in which each principal signer was physically located during the witnessed execution of the record.
(d) Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, absent an express prohibition in a legal document against signing in counterparts, any record witnessed pursuant to this Article may be signed in counterpart, which counterparts, when combined, shall create a single original record."
SECTION 4.2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
MASKS AND HOODS FOR THE PROTECTION OF HEALTH
SECTION 4.3.(a) G.S. 14‑12.11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑12.11. Exemptions from provisions of Article.
(a) The Any of the
following are exempted from the provisions of G.S. 14‑12.7, 14‑12.8,
14‑12.9, 14‑12.10 and 14‑12.14:
(1) Any person or persons
wearing traditional holiday costumes in season;season.
(2) Any person or persons
engaged in trades and employment where a mask is worn for the purpose of
ensuring the physical safety of the wearer, or because of the nature of the occupation,
trade or profession;profession.
(3) Any person or persons