GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division shall verify the suitability of the activity for the credit and the claimant's attendance at the activity.
."
SECTION 1.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2020.
SECTION 1.4.(a) G.S. 96‑15 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a2) Federal Disaster Declaration. An employer may file claims for employees through the use of automation in the case of unemployment due directly to a disaster covered by a federal disaster declaration."
SECTION 1.4.(b) G.S. 105‑356(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) On Real Property. The lien of taxes imposed on real and personal property shall attach to real property at the time prescribed in G.S. 105‑355(a). The priority of that lien shall be determined in accordance with the following rules: