GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.16.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and expires December 1, 2020.
COMMUNICABLE DISEASE INFORMATION TO LAW ENFORCEMENT
SECTION 4.17.(a) G.S. 130A‑143 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑143. Confidentiality of records.
All information and records,
whether publicly or privately maintained, that identify a person who has
AIDS virus infection or who has or may have a disease or condition required
to be reported pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be strictly
confidential. This information shall not be released or made public except
under the following circumstances:
(1) Release is made of
specific medical or epidemiological information for statistical purposes in a
way that no person can be identified;identified.
(3) Release is made for