GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         The date that work on each project commenced or is expected to commence.

d.         The date that work on each project was completed or is expected to be completed.

e.         The actual cost of each project."

 

TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO SOLID WASTE STATUTES

SECTION 12.(a)  G.S. 130A‑4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Secretary of Environmental Quality shall administer and enforce the provisions of Articles 9 and 10 of this Chapter and the rules of the Commission.Commission and the Environmental Management Commission adopted thereunder."

SECTION 12.(b)  G.S. 130A‑22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑22.  Administrative penalties.

(a)        The Secretary of Environmental Quality may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any term or condition of a permit or order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per day in the case of a violation involving nonhazardous waste.