GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 113A‑119.  Permit applications generally.

(a)        Any person required to obtain a permit under this Part shall file with the Secretary and (in the case of a permit sought from a city or county) with the designated local official an application for a permit in accordance with the form and content designated by the Secretary and approved by the Commission. The applicant must submit with the application a check an electronic payment, check, or money order payable to the Department or the city or county, as the case may be, constituting a fee set by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 113A‑119.1.

…."

 

ALLOW the department of environmental quality to establish emergency measures and procedures applicable to solid waste management during a state of emergency declared by the governor

SECTION 3.  G.S. 130A‑303 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑303.  Imminent hazard.

(a)        The judgment of the Secretary that an imminent hazard exists concerning solid waste shall be supported by findings of fact made by the Secretary.

(b)        In order to eliminate an imminent hazard, the Secretary may, without notice or hearing, issue an order requiring that immediate action be taken to protect the public health or the environment.