GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served on the violator.

(f)        The Commission shall adopt rules concerning the imposition of administrative penalties under pursuant to this section.section that are under authority of the Secretary, and the Environmental Management Commission shall adopt rules concerning the imposition of administrative penalties pursuant to this section that are under authority of the Secretary of Environmental Quality.

…."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 130A‑295.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑295.6.  Additional requirements for sanitary landfills.

(a)        The applicant for a proposed sanitary landfill shall contract with a qualified third party, approved by the Department, to conduct a study of the environmental impacts of any proposed sanitary landfill, in conjunction with its application for a new permit as defined in sub‑subdivisions a. through d. of subdivision (1a) of subsection (b) of G.S. 130A‑295.8. G.S. 130A‑294(a3). The study shall meet all of the requirements set forth in G.S. 113A‑4 and rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 113A‑4. If an environmental impact statement is required, the Department shall publish notice of the draft environmental impact statement and shall hold a public hearing in the county where the landfill will be located no sooner than 30 days following the public notice. The Department shall consider the study of environmental impacts and any mitigation measures proposed by the applicant in deciding whether to issue or deny a permit. An applicant for a permit for a sanitary landfill shall pay all costs incurred by the Department to comply with the public notice and public hearing requirements of this subsection.

…."

 

CONSOLIDATE RIVER BASIN ADVISORY COMMISSION REPORTS

SECTION 14.(a)  G.S. 77‑96(c) reads as rewritten: