GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.4.(e)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2020.

 

WAIVE MATCH REQUIREMENT/COMPETITIVE GRANTS PROCESS FOR NONPROFITS

SECTION 2.5.  Notwithstanding Section 11A.14(b)(2) of S.L. 2017‑57, in effect pursuant to Section 3.6(b)(1) of S.L. 2019‑242, for the 2020‑2021 fiscal year, the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Central Management and Support, shall waive the fifteen percent (15%) match requirement for the competitive grants process for nonprofit organizations.

 

STREAMLINING CLAIMS FOR PROPERTY DURING THE COVID-19 ECONOMIC DOWNTURN

SECTION 2.6.(a)  G.S. 116B-67 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116B‑67.  Claim for property paid or delivered to the Treasurer.

(a)        A person, excluding another state, claiming property paid or delivered to the Treasurer may file a claim on a form prescribed by the Treasurer and verified by the claimant.claimant if the amount claimed exceeds two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). For all other claims, the Unclaimed Property Division may pay the rightful owner upon verification of ownership by the Treasurer.

…

(e)        The claimant or claimants and the holder, if the holder either certifies that the claimant is the owner under subsection (b) of this section or recovers money and property from the Treasurer under G.S. 116B‑63, shall agree to indemnify, save harmless, and defend the State, the Treasurer, and the Escheat Fund from any claim arising out of or in connection with refund of the property claimed. In like manner, the claimant shall also agree to indemnify, save harmless, and defend the holder, if the holder certifies the claim under subsection (b) of this section or pays or delivers property to the claimant under G.S. 116B‑63. In the event that a person is not required to submit a claim on a form prescribed by the Treasurer and the claim is paid from the Escheat Fund, then it shall be presumed that the claimant has agreed to indemnify, save harmless, and defend the State, the Treasurer, and the Escheat Fund from any claim arising out of or in connection with refund of the property claimed."

SECTION 2.6.(b)  Effective March 15, 2021, G.S. 116B-67, as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 116B‑67.  Claim for property paid or delivered to the Treasurer.

(a)        A person, excluding another state, claiming property paid or delivered to the Treasurer may file a claim on a form prescribed by the Treasurer and verified by the claimant if the amount claimed exceeds two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).  For all other claims, the Unclaimed Property Division may pay the rightful owner upon verification of ownership by the Treasurer.claimant.

…

(e)        The claimant or claimants and the holder, if the holder either certifies that the claimant is the owner under subsection (b) of this section or recovers money and property from the Treasurer under G.S. 116B‑63, shall agree to indemnify, save harmless, and defend the State, the Treasurer, and the Escheat Fund from any claim arising out of or in connection with refund of the property claimed. In like manner, the claimant shall also agree to indemnify, save harmless, and defend the holder, if the holder certifies the claim under subsection (b) of this section or pays or delivers property to the claimant under G.S. 116B‑63. In the event that a person is not required to submit a claim on a form prescribed by the Treasurer and the claim is paid from the Escheat Fund, then it shall be presumed that the claimant has agreed to indemnify, save harmless, and defend the State, the Treasurer, and the Escheat Fund from any claim arising out of or in connection with refund of the property claimed."

 

SWEETPOTATO ADVISORY COUNCIL CHANGES

SECTION 2.7.(a).  G.S. 106-1066(4), as enacted by Section 6 of S.L. 2020-18, reads as rewritten: