GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b1) If the superior court sentences a person under the age of 18 to imprisonment and commitment, the clerk of superior court shall furnish the detention facility approved by the Juvenile Justice Section of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice with the signed order of commitment within 48 hours of the issuance of the sentence."
SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 15‑6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑6. Imprisonment to be in county jail.
No person over the age of 18 shall be imprisoned except in the common jail of the county, unless otherwise provided by law: Provided, that whenever the sheriff of any county shall be imprisoned, he may be imprisoned in the jail of any adjoining county.