GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) The petitioner's
rights of citizenship have been restored pursuant to Chapter 13 of the General
Statutes or, if the conviction was in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina,
have been restored, pursuant to the laws of the jurisdiction where the
conviction occurred, for a period of at least 20 years and the petitioner
satisfied the applicable 20‑year requirement set forth in subsection (c)
of this section, before the date of the filing of the petition.
…."
SECTION 1.2.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2021, and applies to petitions filed on or after that date.
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 20‑187.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑187.2. Badges and service side arms of deceased
or retiring members of State, city city, and county law‑enforcement
law enforcement agencies; weapons of active members.
(a) Surviving spouses, or in
the event such members die unsurvived by a spouse, surviving children of
members of North Carolina State, city city, and county law‑enforcement
law enforcement agencies killed in the line of duty or who are
members of such agencies at the time of their deaths, and retiring members of
such agencies shall receive upon request and at no cost to them, the badge worn
or carried by such deceased or retiring member. The governing body of a law‑enforcement
law enforcement agency may, in its discretion, also award to a
retiring member or surviving relatives as provided herein, upon request, the
service side arm of such deceased or retiring members, at a price determined by
such governing body, upon determining that the person receiving the weapon is
not ineligible to own, possess, or receive a firearm under the provisions of
State or federal law, or if the weapon has been rendered incapable of being
fired. Governing body shall mean for county and local alcohol beverage control
officers, the county or local board of alcoholic control; for all other law‑enforcement
law enforcement officers with jurisdiction limited to a municipality
or town, the city or town council; for all other law‑enforcement law
enforcement officers with countywide jurisdiction, the board of county
commissioners; for all State law‑enforcement law enforcement officers,
the head of the department.
(b) Active members of North
Carolina State law‑enforcement State, city, and county law
enforcement agencies, upon change of type of weapons, may purchase the
weapon worn or carried by such member at a price which shall be the average
yield to the State State, city, or county from the sale of
similar weapons during the preceding year.
…."