GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] MODIFY NOTICE REQUIREMENT FOR SEDIMENTATION AND EROSION CONTROL PROGRAM VIOLATIONS

SECTION 10.(a)  G.S. 113A‑61.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the Secretary, a local government that administers an erosion and sedimentation control program approved under G.S. 113A‑60, or other approving authority determines that the person engaged in the land‑disturbing activity has failed to comply with this Article, the Secretary, local government, or other approving authority shall immediately serve a notice of violation upon that person.