GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         A separate notice of appeal of the order eliminating reunification is filed within 30 days after entry and service of a termination of parental rights order.

(a2)      In an appeal filed pursuant to subdivision (a1)(2) (a)(8) of this section, the Supreme Court Court of Appeals shall review the order eliminating reunification together with an appeal of the order terminating parental rights. If the order eliminating reunification is vacated or reversed, the order terminating parental rights shall be vacated.

…."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7A‑343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑343.  Duties of Director.

The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following:

(16)      Prepare and submit an annual report on appeals of termination of parental rights cases and transmit by February 1 of each year to the Chief Justice and the General Assembly. The report shall include the following information:

a.         The number of notices of appeal for termination of parental rights cases that were properly filed with the trial court.

b.