GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2021
SESSION LAW 2021-88
HOUSE BILL 67
AN ACT to make technical corrections to the general statutes and session laws, as recommended by the general Statutes Commission.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 1‑120.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑120.2. Filing of notice by cities and counties in certain cases.
The governing body of a city or
county may, by ordinance under Part 5 of Article 19 of Chapter 160A Article
11 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes relating to building inspection,
or Part 6 of Article 19 of Chapter 160A Article 12 of Chapter 160D of
the General Statutes relating to minimum housing standards, or Part 4 of
Article 18 of Chapter 153A relating to building inspection, provide that
upon the issuance of a complaint and notice of hearing or order pursuant thereto,
to it, a notice of lis pendens, with a copy of the complaint and
notice of hearing or order attached thereto, to it, may be filed
in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county where the property
is located. When a notice of lis pendens and a copy of the complaint and notice
of hearing or order is filed with the clerk of superior court, it shall be
indexed and cross‑indexed in accordance with the indexing procedures of
G.S. 1‑117. From the date and time of indexing, the complaint and
notice of hearing or order shall be is binding upon the
successors and assigns of the owners of and parties in interest in the building
or dwelling. A copy of the notice of lis pendens shall be served upon the
owners and parties in interest in the building or dwelling at the time of
filing in accordance with G.S. 160A‑428, 160A‑445, or 153A‑368
as applicable. G.S. 160D‑1121 and G.S. 160D‑1206. The
notice of lis pendens shall remain remains in full force and
effect until cancelled. The ordinance may authorize the cancellation of the
notice of lis pendens under certain circumstances. Upon receipt of notice from
the city, the clerk of superior court shall cancel the notice of lis
pendens."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 160D‑403 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160D‑403. Administrative development approvals and determinations.