GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] amount of medical assistance made on behalf of the recipient and shall be is
recoverable only for medical care services prescribed in subsection (b) of
this section. The Department is a sixth‑class creditor, as prescribed in
G.S. 28A‑19‑6, for purposes of determining the order of claims
against an estate; provided, however, that judgments in favor of
other sixth‑class creditors docketed and in force before the Department
seeks recovery for medical assistance shall be paid prior to recovery by the
Department.
."
SECTION 9.(f) G.S. 28A‑14‑1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A‑14‑1. Notice for claims.
(a) Every personal
representative and collector after the granting of letters shall notify all
persons, firms firms, and corporations having claims against the
decedent to present the same their claims to such the personal
representative or collector, on or before a day to be named in such the
notice, which day must be at least three months from the day of the first
publication or posting of such the notice. The notice shall set
out a mailing address for the personal representative or collector. The notice
shall be published once a week for four consecutive weeks in a newspaper
qualified to publish legal advertisements, if any such newspaper is published
in the county. If there is no newspaper published in the county, but there is a
newspaper having general circulation in the county, then at the option of the
personal representative, or collector, the notice shall be published once a
week for four consecutive weeks in the newspaper having general circulation in
the county and posted at the courthouse or the notice shall be posted at the
courthouse and four other public places in the county. Personal representatives