GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] appeals the judgment, it shall be is sufficient to stay execution
of the judgment if the defendant appellant posts a bond as provided in G.S.
42‑34(b), and no G.S. 42‑34(b). No additional
security under G.S. 1‑292 is required. If the defendant appellant
fails to perfect the appeal or the appellate court upholds the judgment of the
district court, the execution of the judgment shall proceed. The clerk of court
shall not disperse disburse any rent in arrears paid by the
defendant appellant until all appeals have been resolved."
SECTION 6. G.S. 50‑13.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 50‑13.7. Modification of order for child support or custody.
(a) Except as otherwise
provided in G.S. 50‑13.7A, an An order of a court of this
State for support of a minor child may be modified or vacated at any time, upon
motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or
anyone interested subject to the limitations of G.S. 50‑13.10.
Subject to the provisions of G.S. 50A‑201, 50A‑202, and
50A‑204, an order of a court of this State for custody of a minor child
may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing
of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested.
(b) When an order for
support of a minor child has been entered by a court of another state, a court
of this State may, upon gaining jurisdiction, and upon a showing of changed
circumstances, enter a new order for support which that modifies
or supersedes such the order for support, subject to the
limitations of G.S. 50‑13.10. Subject to the provisions of G.S. 50A‑201,
50A‑202, and 50A‑204, when an order for custody of a minor child
has been entered by a court of another state, a court of this State may, upon
gaining jurisdiction, and a showing of changed circumstances, enter a new order
for custody which that modifies or supersedes such the order
for custody."
SECTION 7. G.S. 85B‑3.2 reads as rewritten: