GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] may shall not issue or renew the person's permit until the
Commission receives notice from the Department of Revenue that the person is in
compliance. The requirement to pay all taxes, interest, and penalties may be
satisfied by an operative agreement under G.S. 105‑237 covering any
amounts that are collectible under G.S. 105‑241.22. Chapter 150B of
the General Statutes does not apply to a Commission action on issuance, suspension,
or revocation of an ABC permit under subdivision (a)(8) of this section."
SECTION 5. G.S. 42‑34.1, as amended by Section 8 of S.L. 2021‑47, reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑34.1. Rent pending execution of judgment; post bond pending appeal.
(a) If the judgment in
district court is against the defendant appellant, it shall be is sufficient
to stay execution of the judgment during the 30‑day time period for
taking an appeal provided for in Rule 3 of the North Carolina Rules of
Appellate Procedure if the defendant appellant posts a bond as provided in G.S.
42‑34(b), and no G.S. 42‑34(b). No additional
security under G.S. 1‑292 is required. If the defendant appellant
fails to make rental payments as provided in the undertaking within five
business days of the day rent is due under the terms of the residential rental
agreement, the clerk of superior court shall, upon application of the plaintiff
appellee, immediately issue a writ of possession, and the sheriff shall
dispossess the defendant appellant as provided in G.S. 42‑36.2.
(a1) If the judgment in
district court is against the defendant appellant and the defendant appellant
does not appeal the judgment, the defendant appellant shall pay rent to the
plaintiff for the time the defendant appellant remains in possession of the
premises after the judgment is given. Rent shall be prorated if the judgment is
executed before the day rent would become due under the terms of the lease. The
clerk of court shall disperse disburse any rent in arrears paid
by the defendant appellant in accordance with a stipulation executed by all
parties or, if there is no stipulation, in accordance with the judge's order.
(b) If the judgment in
district court is against the defendant appellant and the defendant appellant
appeals the judgment, it shall be is sufficient to stay execution
of the judgment if the defendant appellant posts a bond as provided in G.S.
42‑34(b), and no G.S. 42‑34(b). No additional
security under G.S. 1‑292 is required. If the defendant appellant
fails to perfect the appeal or the appellate court upholds the judgment of the