GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] believes that the notice required by subsection (b) of this section to a
particular creditor is or may be required and gives notice based on that
belief, the personal representative or collector is not liable to any person
for giving the notice, whether or not the notice is actually required by
subsection (b) of this section. If the personal representative or collector in
good faith fails to give notice required by subsection (b) of this section, the
personal representative or collector is not liable to any person for such the
failure."
SECTION 9.(g) G.S. 36C‑8‑818 reads as rewritten:
"§ 36C‑8‑818. Notice of deceased Medicaid beneficiaries.
If a trust was established by a
person who at the time of that person's death was receiving medical assistance,
as defined in G.S. 108A‑70.5(b)(1), G.S. 108A‑70.5(b),
and the trust was revocable at the time of that person's death, then any
trustee of that trust who that knows of the medical assistance
within 90 days of the person's death shall provide notice of that person's
death to the Division of Health Benefits of the Department of Health and
Human Services, Division of Health Benefits, within 90 days of the