GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)        Relief from Collecting Taxes on Classified Motor Vehicles. Vehicles. – The board of county commissioners may, in its discretion, relieve the tax collector of the charge of taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a)(1) G.S. 105‑330.3(a) that are one year or more past due when it appears to the board that the taxes are uncollectible. This relief, when granted, shall include municipal and special district taxes charged to the collector."

SECTION 3.(d)  G.S. 105‑378 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑378.  Limitation on use of remedies.

(a)        Use of Remedies Barred. – No county or municipality may shall maintain an action or procedure to enforce any remedy provided by law for the collection of taxes or the enforcement of any tax liens (whether liens, whether the taxes or tax liens are evidenced by the original tax receipts, tax sales certificates, tax receipts or otherwise) otherwise, unless the action or procedure is instituted within 10 years from the date the taxes