GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Within five days after delivering the deed, the commissioner shall make a full report to the court showing delivery of the deed, receipt of the purchase price, and the disbursement of the proceeds, accompanied by receipts evidencing all such the disbursements.

(r)        Purchase and Resale by Taxing Unit. – The rights of a taxing unit to purchase real property at a foreclosure sale and resell it are governed by G.S. 105‑376."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 105‑375 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑375.  In rem method of foreclosure.

(a)        Intent of Section. – It is hereby declared to be the intention of this section that proceedings Proceedings brought under it shall be this section are strictly in rem. It is further declared to be the intention of this section to provide, This section provides, as an alternative to G.S. 105‑374, a simple and inexpensive method of enforcing payment of taxes necessarily levied, to the knowledge of all persons, for the requirements of local governments in this State; and to recognize, State and recognizes, in authorizing