GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        The date of the acknowledgement, the verification or proof, or the oath or affirmation states the correct day and month but lacks a year or states an incorrect year.

(c)        All deeds of trust in which the notary was named in the document as a trustee only are validated.

(d)       All notary acknowledgments performed before December 1, 2005, July 1, 2013, bearing a notarial seal are hereby validated.

(e)        This section applies to notarial acts performed on or before April 1, 2013.2021."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 10B‑69 reads as rewritten:

"§ 10B‑69.  Official forms cured.

(a)        The notarial certificate contained in a form issued by a State agency prior to April 1, 2013, 2021, is deemed to be a valid certificate provided so long as the certificate complied with the law at the time the form was issued.

(b)        The notarization using a certificate under subsection (a) of this section shall be is deemed valid if executed in compliance with the law at the time the form was issued."