GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Serve a copy of the notice of sale on the judgment debtor's agent, if there is in the county a person known to the sheriff to be an agent who has custody or management of, or who exercises control over, any property in the county belonging to the judgment debtor."

SECTION 1.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2021, and applies to executions issued on or after that date.

 

PART II. CLARIFY EFFECTS OF DEFAULT BIDS IN PRIVATE JUDICIAL SALES AND PUBLIC OR PRIVATE PARTITION SALES

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 1‑339.36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑339.36.  Private sale; upset bid; subsequent procedure.procedure; defaulting bidder.

(a)        Every private sale of real or personal property, except a sale of personal property as provided by G.S. 1‑339.34, is subject to an upset bid on the same conditions and in the same manner as is provided by G.S. 1‑339.25.

(b)        When an upset bid is made for property sold at private sale, subsequent procedure with respect to the upset bid is the same as for upset bids submitted in connection with real property sold at public sale, except that the notice of any resale of personal property held pursuant to an order granted under G.S. 1‑339.27A need not be published in a newspaper but shall be posted as provided by G.S. 1‑339.17.

(c)        Subsections (e) and (f) of G.S. 1‑339.30 apply to a defaulting bidder in a private sale."

SECTION 2.(b)  Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 46A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 46A‑84.5.  Petition for revocation based on default bid.