GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. UPDATE MAILING METHOD OF NOTICE IN EXECUTION SALES

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 1‑339.54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑339.54.  Notice to judgment debtor of sale of real property.

In addition to complying with G.S. 1‑339.52, relating to posting and publishing the notice of sale, the sheriff shall, at least ten days before the sale of real property, take the following action:

(1)        If the judgment debtor is found in the county, serve a copy of the notice of sale on him personally, orthe judgment debtor personally.

(2)        If the judgment debtor is not found in the county, send and serve notice as follows: