GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax collector, however, may send an initial bill or notice to the taxpayer."

SECTION 3.(e)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2021. Subsections (a) and (b) of this section apply to tax foreclosure actions or proceedings commenced on or after that date.

 

PART IV. AMENDMENTS AFFECTING THE VALIDITY OF NOTARIAL ACTS

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 10B‑65 reads as rewritten:

"§ 10B‑65.  Acts of notaries public in certain instances validated.

(a)        Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized by a person prior to qualification as a notary public but after commissioning or recommissioning as a notary public, or by a person whose notary commission has expired, is hereby validated. The acknowledgment and instrument shall have the same legal effect as if the person qualified as a notary public at the time the person performed the act.