GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 105‑373 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑373.  Settlements.

(a)        Annual Settlement of Tax Collector. –

(1)        Preliminary Report. – After July 1 and before he a tax collector is charged with taxes for the current fiscal year, the tax collector shall make a sworn report to the governing body of the taxing unit showing:showing all of the following:

a.         A list of the persons owning real property whose taxes for the preceding fiscal year remain unpaid and the principal amount owed by each person; andperson.

b.         A list of the persons not owning real property whose personal property taxes for the preceding fiscal year remain unpaid and the principal amount owed by each person. (To To this list the tax collector shall append his a statement under oath that he the tax collector has made diligent efforts to collect the taxes due from the persons listed out of their personal property and by other means available to him for collection, and he the tax collector shall report such any other information concerning these taxpayers as that may be of interest to or required by the governing body, including a report of his the tax collector's efforts to make collection outside the taxing unit under the provisions of G.S. 105‑364.) G.S. 105‑364. The governing body of the taxing unit may publish this list in any newspaper in the taxing unit. The cost of publishing this list shall be paid by the taxing unit.