GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court shall schedule a hearing on the petition within a reasonable time and shall cause a notice of the hearing to be served on the petitioner, the officer or person designated to make the sale, and all parties required to be served under G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 5.

…."

SECTION 2.(d)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to actions or proceedings pending on or commenced on or after that date.

 

PART III. AMENDMENTS REGARDING COMMISSIONER'S FEES IN TAX FORECLOSURE ACTIONS AND REMOVAL OF OBSOLETE LANGUAGE

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 105‑374 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑374.  Foreclosure of tax lien by action in nature of action to foreclose a mortgage.

(a)        General Nature of Action. – The foreclosure action authorized by this section is in the nature of an action to foreclose a mortgage and shall be instituted in the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice in the county in which the real property is situated and shall be an action in the nature of an action to foreclose a mortgage.situated.