GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)        Subject to any limitations contained in this Article, an authorized trust institution is a "trust company", company," a "corporate trustee", trustee," a "corporate fiduciary", fiduciary," and a "corporation acting in a fiduciary capacity", capacity," as such these and similar terms are used in the General Statutes, except where it clearly appears from the context in which those terms are used that a different meaning is intended."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 66‑106 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66‑106.  Definitions.

(a)        For purposes of this Article Article, the following definitions apply:

(1)        A "loan broker" is any person, firm, or corporation who, in return for any consideration from any person, promises to (i) procure for such person, or assist such person in procuring, a loan from any third party; or (ii) consider whether or not it will make a loan to such person.