GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2021

 

SESSION LAW 2021-93

SENATE BILL 198

 

 

AN ACT to provide that a settlement agent may disburse settlement proceeds in reliance on a check drawn on the account of or issued by a licensed mortgage lender, to make amendments relating to the north Carolina commercial receivership act, and to make technical changes to various laws regulating financial practices, as recommended by the general statutes commission.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. GOOD FUNDS SETTLEMENT ACT AMENDMENTS

SECTION 1.  G.S. 45A‑4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45A‑4.  Duty of settlement agent.

(a)        The settlement agent shall cause recordation of the deed, if any, the deed of trust or mortgage, or other loan documents required to be recorded at settlement. The settlement agent shall not disburse any of the closing funds prior to verification that the closing funds used to fund disbursement are deposited in the settlement agent's trust or escrow account in one or more forms prescribed by this Chapter.