GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 46A‑28.  Court's authority to make orders before final determination of proceeding; notice and hearing.

(a)        Before final determination of a proceeding to partition real property, on application of any of the parties, the court may make any orders that it finds to be in the best interest of the parties, including, but not limited to, orders relating to possession, payment of secured debt or other liens on the property, occupancy and payment of rents, the appointment of a receiver pursuant to G.S. 1‑502(6) or a limited receiver for the real property pursuant to Article 38A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, and access to the property for the purpose of inspecting, surveying, appraising, or selling the property.

…."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 53C‑9‑401 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53C‑9‑401.  Statute Article relating to receivers applicable to insolvent banks.

The provisions of G.S. 1‑507.1 through 1‑507.11, Article 38A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, relating to receivers, when not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article, shall apply applies to the liquidation of banks under this Article."

 

PART III. TECHNICAL CHANGES TO VARIOUS LAWS REGULATING FINANCIAL PRACTICES

SECTION 10.  G.S. 53‑249 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53‑249.  Filing and posting of loan fees; disclosures.

(a)        Filing of Fee Schedule.