GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c4)      If the recipient of a notice pursuant to subsection (c2) of this section pays the demanded one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) within 15 days of the recipient's receipt of the notice, the owner of the property shall have no further civil remedy against that violator for the incident described in the notice.

(d)       Nothing contained in this act shall prohibit recovery upon any other theory in the law."

SECTION 6.  Chapter 66 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 50.

"Regulation of High‑Volume Third‑Party Sellers Operating on Online Marketplaces.

"§ 66‑490.  Purpose.

The General Assembly recognizes that many of its citizens rely heavily on the purchase of goods through online commerce. In order to protect the citizens of North Carolina from purchasing counterfeit or stolen goods from certain high‑volume third‑party sellers selling these goods through online marketplaces, the General Assembly finds it necessary to require online marketplaces to collect and maintain identifying information for high‑volume third‑party sellers.

"§ 66‑491.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article: