GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b2)      The notice shall inform the owners of record and chief administrative officers of the opportunity to submit written comments to the Department regarding the proposed new or modified mining operation that adds land to the permitted area and the opportunity to request a public hearing regarding the proposed new or modified mining operation. Requests for public hearing shall be made within 30 days of issuance of the notice.

…."

SECTION 8.(b)  G.S. 74‑61 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑61.  Administrative and judicial review of decisions.

An applicant, permittee, or affected person may contest a decision of the Department to grant, deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a permit or a reclamation plan, to refuse to release part or all of a bond or other security, or to assess a civil penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B‑23 within 30 days after the Department makes the decision. For purposes of this section, the date of the decision to grant, deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a permit application shall be when the Department posts the decision on a publicly available website. Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs judicial review of a decision of the Commission."

SECTION 8.(c)  This section is effective when it becomes law.